7:15-cv-00056 #33
[…] state . . . .”).
18. Louisiana’s constitution and statutes also limit the recognition of out-of-
state marriages to opposite-sex unions. See L A . CONST. art. VII, § 15 (providing, inter
alia, that “[n]o official or court of the state of Louisiana shall recognize any marriage
Plaintiffs’ Second Amended Complaint Page 9
Case 7:15-cv-00056-O Document 33-1 Filed 04/23/15 Page 9 of 27 PageID 503
-
8/9/2019 7:15-cv-00056 #33
14/103
contracted in any other jurisdiction which is not the union of one man and one
woman”); L A . CIV. CODE art. 89 (providing that “[a] purported marriage between
persons of the same sex contracted in another state shall be governed by the
provisions of Title II of Book IV of the Civil Code”); id. art. 96 (providing that “[a]
purported marriage between parties of the same sex does not produce any civil
effects”); id. art. 3520(B) (providing that a same-sex marriage “contracted in another
state shall not be recognized in this state for any purpose, including the assertion of
any right or claim as a result of the purported marriage”). Louisiana law also declares