7:15-cv-00056 #18
[…] Brown &

    Williamson, 529 U.S. at 143.

    Three years later, Congress spoke regarding the definition of marriage when it enacted

    DOMA in 1996. See Am. Compl. 4, ECF No. 14. Section 3 of DOMA defined marriage as “only a

    legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife.” Windsor , 133 S. Ct. at 2683.

    This section was declared unconstitutional by the Supreme Court in Windsor , as Congress did not

    have the authority to limit the State of New York’s definition of marriage in this way. Id. at 2693–96.

    Section 2 of DOMA, the Full Faith and Credit Statute, was not at issue in Windsor and it remains

    in effect. See 28 U.S.C. § 1738C. It provides that no State “shall be required to give effect to any

     public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State . . . respecting a relationship between

     persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State . . . or a right

    or claim arising from such relationship.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738C. Accordingly, based upon the original

    meaning and subsequent acts of Congress, it is clear that Congress intended to give marriage its

    traditional, complementarian meaning. Congress further intended to preserve a state’s ability to

    14