7:15-cv-00056 #18
[…] issue, an agency of the federal government would require the Plaintiff States to violate state law. Am.

    Compl. 22, ECF No. 14; Compl. 19, ECF No. 1. For instance, “by forcing state officials to choose

     between violating a federal rule to comply with Texas law, and vice versa, the Rule causes an

    irreparable injury.” Id.

    The Court finds that Plaintiffs have demonstrated that irreparable injury would occur. For 

    example, the Final Rule would require Texas agencies to recognize out-of-state same-sex unions as

    marriages in violation of Texas Family Code § 6.204(c)(2), which expressly prohibits state agencies

    from “giving effect to a . . . right or claim to any legal protection, benefit, or responsibility asserted

    as a result of a marriage between persons of the same sex or a civil union in this state or in any other 

     jurisdiction.” See 80 Fed. Reg. 9994 (Feb. 25, 2015) (“The Final Rule impacts States only in their 

    capacity as employers and merely requires them to provide unpaid FMLA leave to eligible

    employees based on a federal definition of spouse.”). Defendants’ argument that the Final Rule only