7:15-cv-00056 #18
[…] Instead,

    the Department contends “[t]he Final Rule impacts States only in their capacity as employers and

    merely requires them to provide unpaid FMLA leave to eligible employees based on a federal

    definition of spouse.” Id. The comment period for the proposed rule ended on August 11, 2014, and

    the Final Rule regarding the definition of “spouse” is set to take effect on March 27, 2015. 80 Fed.

    Reg. 9989–90 (Feb. 25, 2015).

    B. State Law

    Texas law does not recognize same-sex marriages. Am. Compl. 8, ECF No. 14. Under Article

    I, Section 32 of the Texas Constitution, “(a) Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of 

    one man and one woman. (b) This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or 

    recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 32; see also Tex.

    Fam. Code Ann. § 6.204(b) (West 2013) (“A marriage between persons of the same sex or a civil

    union is contrary to the public policy of this state and is void in this state.”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann.