7// ,nformlltion and Imllge Management I . . . ,.P; m ...
[…] exempts electric utilities from demonstrating financial qualification. However,this reliance is misplaced since the exemption in 10 C.F.R. § 50.33(f) appliesonly to electric utilities, and EOI is not an electric utility. Contentions I and 2concern EOrs, and not Gulf States', financial qualifications. EOI will be the

facility's operator and it is EOrs underfunding that allegedly will cause safetyconcerns at River Bend.

Clearly, EOI is not an electric utility. EOrs sole function will be to operate

and maintain the plant. An electric utility, as defined in 10 C.F.R. § 2.4 (1993),is an "entity that generates or distributes electricity and which recovers the costsof this electricity, either directly or indirectly, through rates established by the

entity itself or by a separate regulatory authority." Gulf States will be the entityfunctioning as an electric utility with respect to River Bend since it will continueto distribute and sell the River Bend power and will be the entity responsiblefor recovering its costs.