7 Factors to Consider in a Child Dog Bite Case...7 Factors to Consider in a Child Dog Bite Case 4 3...
[…] See, e.g., Moura v. Randall, 705 A.2d 334 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1998); Butler v. Frieden, 158 S.E.2d 121 (Va. 1967).

9. Statistics go as high as 88 percent. See Alan M. Beck & Barbara A. Jones, Unreported Dog Bites in Children, 100 Pub. Health Rep. 315, 317–18 (1985), www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1424765/pdf/pubhealthrep00099-0065.pdf; John Kennedy Bini et al., Mortality, Mauling, and Maiming by Vicious Dogs, 253 Annals Surgery 791, 793 (Apr. 2011), www.researchgate.net/publication/51034290_ Mortality_Mauling_and_Maiming_by_Vicious_Dogs.

10. Trespass is a good defense when the case is built on statutory liability because the wording of these laws usually makes them inapplicable to trespassers. See, e.g., N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §466:19 (2016) (“Any person to whom . . . damage may be occasioned by a dog not owned or kept by such person shall be entitled to recover damages from the person who owns, keeps, or possesses the dog, unless the damage was occasioned to a person who was engaged in the commission of a trespass or other tort.”).

11. The provocation defense may be found in a state’s dog bite statute. See, e.g., Minn. Stat.