67th Legislature HB 537 AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING …
[…] (1) "Commerce" means all commerce within this state and subject to the jurisdiction of this state and

includes the operation of any business or service establishment.

(2) "Court" means, in 50-30-220, the district court for the first judicial district and, in 50-30-306 and 50-

30-307, the district court in the district where the violation occurs.

(3) "Department" means the department of public health and human services provided for in 2-15-

2201.

(4) "Person" includes an individual, partnership, corporation, or association or its legal representative

or agent."

Section 22. Section 53-9-131, MCA, is amended to read:

67th Legislature HB 537

- 20 - Authorized Print Version – HB 537 ENROLLED BILL

"53-9-131. Appeals. After the office has made final determination concerning any matter relating to a

claim, if the claimant disputes the office's determination, the claimant may appeal to the district court for the

county in which the claimant resides or Lewis and Clark County for review. Review on appeal must be in

conformity with 2-4-701 through 2-4-704 of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act. The judge, after a

hearing, shall make a final determination concerning the dispute and issue an appropriate order affirming,

reversing, or modifying the office's determination."

Section 23. Section 61-4-107, MCA, is amended to read:

"61-4-107. Cease and desist order. (1) When the department has reasonable cause to believe, from

information furnished to it or from an investigation made by it, that a person is engaged in any business