67th Legislature HB 537 AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING …
[…] Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, any challenge to an action taken by the department or to a decision issued by the board pursuant to this chapter must be brought in the district court in the county where the activity that is the subject of the challenge is proposed to occur. If an activity is proposed to occur or will occur in more than one county, the challenge may be brought in the district court in any of the counties where the activity is proposed to occur or will occur. Section 2. Section 2-4-702, MCA, is amended to read: "2-4-702. (Temporary) Initiating judicial review of contested cases. (1) (a) Except as provided in 75-2-213 and 75-20-223, a person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final written decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. This section does not limit use of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de novo provided by statute.

Transcript of 67th Legislature HB 537 AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING …

67th Legislature HB 537

- 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 537 ENROLLED BILL

AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING VENUE LAWS; ELIMINATING CHOICE OF VENUE IN THE FIRST