6712-01 FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION ACTION … · 6712-01 FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION...
[…] co-locate their studios.11

We conclude that providing stations with the maximum flexibility by

eliminating the main studio rule in its entirety is preferable to the more limited approaches

proposed by some commenters, which could still impose significant cost burdens on some

stations and would not entirely address concerns that the costs of complying with the main studio

rule are no longer justified today.

9. Eliminating the main studio rule and associated requirements is not inconsistent

with section 307(b) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), which requires

the Commission to “make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of

power among the several States and communities as to provide for a fair, efficient, and equitable

distribution of radio service to each of the same.” In the absence of the main studio rule,

broadcast stations still will be licensed to a specific community of license, and they will be

obligated to place a certain signal contour over that community. As noted above, broadcasters