66 FLRA No. 90
[…] regard to labor organization membership.[5] Section 7116(b)(1) and (8) provides in relevant part:

    (b) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair labor practicefor a labor organization

    (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in theexercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;. . . .(8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision

    of this chapter.

    [6] Section 7102 provides, in pertinent part: Each employee shall have the right to form,

    join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely andwithout fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise

    of such right. Section 7116(a)(1) and (8) provides, in relevant part:(a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be [a ULP] for an agency