6560-50-P ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY 40 CFR …
[…] Tyson Foods, 897 F.2d 1128, 1139-40 (11th Cir. 1990), and U.S. v.
Allegheny Ludlum Corp., 366 F.3d 164, 169 (3d. Cir. 2004). As noted
by the courts, the treatment of each ton and each day as a separate
violation is used for purposes of setting the maximum discretionary
civil penalty. Because CAA section 113 sets the maximum civil
penalty, EPA, of course, has the discretion to tailor the penalty
amount that it seeks in any specific occurrence of excess emissions
to reflect the circumstances of that excess emission occurrence. See
42 U.S.C. 7413(b)(stating that the Administrator may commence a civil
action “to assess and recover a civil penalty of not more than
$25,000 per day for each violation”). Moreover, when a district
This document is a prepublication version, signed by EPA Administrator Lisa P. Jackson on July 6, 2011. We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the official version.
Page 400 of 1323