61210 SDNY - Newman Br Cvnylawyer.nylj.com/adgifs/decisions14/042414government.pdf · 2014. 4....
[…] (Chiasson Br. 27-32). Regulation FD, adopted pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act, addresses selective disclosures that were author-ized by the issuer. It does not address unauthorized tips provided by insiders in violation of a duty of con-fidentiality to the company. See 17 C.F.R. § 243.100(a) (providing that where “an issuer, or any person acting on its behalf, discloses any material nonpublic information regarding that issuer or its se-curities” to certain specified people, “the issuer shall make public disclosure of that information”); id. § 243.101(c) (defining “[p]erson acting on behalf of an issuer” and stating that “[a]n officer, director, em-ployee, or agent of an issuer who discloses material nonpublic information in