61210 SDNY - Newman Br Cvnylawyer.nylj.com/adgifs/decisions14/042414government.pdf · 2014. 4....
[…] (Chiasson Br. 27-32). Regulation FD, adopted pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act, addresses selective disclosures that were author-ized by the issuer. It does not address unauthorized tips provided by insiders in violation of a duty of con-fidentiality to the company. See 17 C.F.R. § 243.100(a) (providing that where “an issuer, or any person acting on its behalf, discloses any material nonpublic information regarding that issuer or its se-curities” to certain specified people, “the issuer shall make public disclosure of that information”); id. § 243.101(c) (defining “[p]erson acting on behalf of an issuer” and stating that “[a]n officer, director, em-ployee, or agent of an issuer who discloses material nonpublic information in breach of a duty of trust or

Case: 13-1837 Document: 179 Page: 63 11/14/2013 1092928 149

Page 64: 61210 SDNY - Newman Br Cvnylawyer.nylj.com/adgifs/decisions14/042414government.pdf · 2014. 4. 23. · JON HORVATH, DANNY KUO, HYUNG G. LIM, MICHAEL STEINBERG, Defendants, TODD NEWMAN,

49 confidence to the issuer shall not be considered to be acting on behalf of the issuer”).23 Here, the jury found that Newman and Chiasson knew insiders disclosed information in violation of a duty of confidentiality. Regulation FD is therefore inapposite.24

————— 23 Indeed, the adopting release explicitly stated