6. U.S. Brief in Trinidad
[…] to conduct the proceeding and had jurisdiction over the fugitive, whether

the applicable extradition treaty was in force and covered the crime at

issue, and whether there was probable cause that the individual

committed the crime. Prasoprat, 421 F.3d at 1013.

11

Page 21: 6. U.S. Brief in Trinidad

2. If a judge certifies extraditability and the limited habeas relief

available under Fernandez is denied in the courts, the Secretary of State

determines whether to surrender the fugitive to the custody of the

requesting country. See 18 U.S.C. 3186 (“[t]he Secretary of State may

order the person committed under sections 3184 or 3185 of this title to be

delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government, to be tried

for the offense of which charged”) (emphasis added); Prasoprat, 421 F.3d

at 1015 (“discretion belonged to the Secretary of State” as to whether to

extradite).

The Supreme Court has emphasized that the surrender of a fugitive

to a foreign government is “purely a national act * * * performed through