6-96-102-A2 · 6-96-102-A2 (Solana Beach & Tennis Club) 4 The proposed seacave/notch infill...
[…] As a result of the modified project proposal, the City alerted the applicant that a new City Resolution would be required. The applicant withdrew CDP 6-96-102-A1 on February 6, 2015 in order to obtain a new City Resolution (Ref: Resolution 2015-094 approved August 25, 2015). B. GEOLOGIC STABILITY

As described above, the standard of review is Chapter 3 of the Coastal Act, with the

City’s LUP providing non-binding guidance. As such, applicable Coastal Act policies are

cited in this report, as well as relevant LUP policies.

Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states, in part:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply...

Section 30253 of the Act states, in part:

New development shall do all of the following: (a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and

fire hazard. (b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute