6-4-14 [FINAL]Center for Human Rights Report to Pres Obama Legal Analysis of Cuban Five Case
[…] While a second judge called it a “close case” and joined the logic of Judge Pryor,that judge also made clear he would have vacated the conviction because Hernández’s changeof venue motion should have been granted (because he did not get a fair trial in Miami). Thethird judge (Phyllis A. Kravitch) dissented and would have set aside Hernández's convictionfor conspiracy to commit murder.

To reach the conclusion that Hernández was guilty of conspiracy to commit murder,Judge Pryor had to engage in some complex legal gymnastics.

18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) states: “Murder is the unlawful killing of human being with maliceaforethought. Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful,deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing ... is murder in the first degree.”

Section 1111(b) states: “Within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of theUnited States, [w]hoever is guilty of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or byimprisonment for life.”

Judge Pryor reasoned that although § 1111(a) explicitly describes the mens rea (intention to kill with “malice aforethought”) required for murder, § 1111(b) is silent about

mens rea (intention) that the murder occur in the special jurisdiction of the United States .