5(3257’2&80(17$7,213$*( )RUP$SSURYHG 20%1R,16758&7,216)25&203/(7,1*6) ˝˙ 6wdqgdug)rup %dfn 5hy...
[…] 23-3

D. Navy Regulation. OPNAVINST 11010.20F, Facilities Projects Manual (7 Jun 1996).

E. Richard J. Bednar, John Cibinic, Jr., Ralph C. Nash, Jr., et al., Construction Contracting, published by The George Washington University Government Contracts Program, 1991.

F. Adrian L. Bastianelli, Andrew D. Ness, Federal Government Construction Contracts, published by the American Bar Association Forum on the Construction Industry, 2003.

III. CONCEPTS.

A. Definitions.

1. Construction.

a. Statutory Definition. 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). The term “military construction” includes “any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation.”1

b. Regulatory Definitions.

(1) FAR 2.101. The term “construction” refers to the construction, alteration, or repair of buildings, structures, or other real property.

(a) Construction includes dredging, excavating, and painting.