50 State Compendium-A Sneak Preview - Equipment … State Compendium-A Sneak Preview Marshall F....
[…] Id. at 485. As to whether the option to the purchase equipment at the end of the lease constituted nominal consideration, courts have not created any “bright line” test for determining “nominal” consideration. Id. at 486. The Seventh Circuit stated in In the Matter of Marhoefer Packing Co., Inc., 674 F.2d 1139, 1144-45, (7th.Cir. 1982) that the “proper figure to compare” the option price with is “not the actual fair market value of the leased goods at the time the option arises, but their fair market value at that time as anticipated by the parties when the lease is signed.” Section 1-201(37)(x) of the Illinois UCC provides, in pertinent part, that additional consideration is nominal if “it is less than the lessee’s reasonably predictable cost of performing under the lease agreement if the option is not exercised.” 810 ILCS 5/1-201(37)(x) In short, a purchase option is nominal where “in light all of the facts and circumstances,” a lessor has “no sensible alternative but to exercise the purchase option.” In re Taylor, 209 B.R. at 486 (citation omitted).