50 State Compendium-A Sneak Preview - Equipment … State Compendium-A Sneak Preview Marshall F....
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 6.1-330.56. Additionally, within two years from the last scheduled payment or the date of payment in full, a borrower may sue to recover from a lender “the total amount of interest paid to [the lender] in excess of that permitted by applicable statute,” “twice the total amount of interest paid to [the lender] during the two years immediately preceding the date of the filing of suit or action,” plus “court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.” Va. Code Ann. § 6.1-330.57(A). Courts will not impose this penalty on a lender who can prove “that interest or other charges in excess of those permitted by law was imposed or collected as a result of a bona fide error in computation or similar mistake….” Va. Code Ann. § 6.1-330.57(B).

Courts may award judgment interest higher or lower than the statutory rate based upon the written agreement of the parties. Note that the burden of proof for this defense is on the defendant.

TOPIC ISSUE STATUTES/CASES COMMENTS Usury

Effect of Waiver of Usury