50 State Compendium-A Sneak Preview - Equipment … State Compendium-A Sneak Preview Marshall F....
[…] Copyright © 2003 King & Higgs, P.C. All Rights Reserved 7

Mortgage Loans

330.55 [12%]. Va. Code Ann. § 6.1-249. Mortgage lenders brokers must obtain a license from the Virginia State Corporation Commission. Va. Code Ann. § 6.1-410.

Liquidated Damages

Liquidated Damage Clauses Allowed; “Reasonableness” Requirement

The Uniform Commercial Code as adopted in Virginia permits parties to include a liquidated damage clause in lease agreements. Va. Code Ann. § 8.2A-504. The clause must either set a “reasonable” amount of liquidated damages, or set forth a “reasonable” formula by which damages can be calculated “in light of the then anticipated harm caused by the default or other act or omission.” Id.

TOPIC ISSUE STATUTES/CASES COMMENTS

Page 81: 50 State Compendium-A Sneak Preview - Equipment … State Compendium-A Sneak Preview Marshall F. Goldberg, Glass & Goldberg, Moderator Kimberly Ashby, GreatAmerica Leasing Corporation