50 State Compendium-A Sneak Preview - Equipment … State Compendium-A Sneak Preview Marshall F....
[…] RCW 6.25.070.

application for a prejudgment writ of attachment and an order requiring that the defendant appear and give information regarding non-exempt assets. These steps require that the defendant address the in the early stages of litigation and also allows the creditor to gain information about the defendants ability to pay the claim.

Products Liability Does WA impose product liability on lessors of personal property?

Washington’s Product Liability Act imposes liability on manufacturers and “product sellers.” RCW 7.72.040. The Act defines “product sellers” to include “parties who are in the business of leasing or bailing such products.” RCW 7.72.010(1). However, the Act excludes finance lessors from its coverage and defines “finance lessor” as “one who acts in a financial capacity, who is not a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or retailer, and who leases a product without having a reasonable opportunity to inspect and discover defects in the product, under a lease arrangement in which the selection, possession, maintenance, and operation of the product are controlled by a person other than the lessor.” RCW 7.72.010(1)(d). The Washington Court of Appeals, in an unpublished opinion, has applied the Act to a commercial lessor. Hofstrand v. Coast Crane Co. of Wash., 113 Wash.App. 1060 (2002) (unpublished decision).