50 State Compendium-A Sneak Preview - Equipment … State Compendium-A Sneak Preview Marshall F....
[…] TOPIC ISSUE STATUTES/CASES COMMENTS

Oral Credit Agreements Does WA require that credit agreements be written?

A credit agreement is not enforceable in WA against a creditor unless the agreement is in writing and signed by the creditor, provided the agreement does not relate to a credit card or consumer credit and the creditor has given the following notice to the debtor simultaneously with or before the credit agreement is made: Oral agreements or oral commitments to loan money, extend credit or to forebear from enforcing repayment of debt are not enforceable under Washington law. (RCW 19.36.110 through RCW 19.36.140) RCW 19.36.100 defines credit agreement as: “an agreement, promise, or commitment to lend money, to otherwise extend credit, to forebear with respect to the repayment of any debt or the exercise of any remedy, to modify or amend the terms under which a creditor has lent money or otherwise extended credit, to release any guarantor or cosigner, or to make any other financial accommodation pertaining to a debt or other extension of credit”.

Once the statutory notice is given, it is effective as to all subsequent credit agreements between the creditor and the debtor its guarantors, successors and assigns. A creditor should give the statutory notice early in the negotiation of credit extension to a WA debtor.