50 State Compendium-A Sneak Preview - Equipment … State Compendium-A Sneak Preview Marshall F....
[…] N.C.G.S. § 105-88(a)(1) provides that every person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of making loans or lending money, or accepting liens on or contracts of assignments of security or evidence of debt for repayment of such loans in installment payment or otherwise must pay for the privilege of engaging in that business an annual tax of two hundred fifty dollars ($ 250.00) for each location at which the business is conducted. N.C.G.S. § 105-269.13(a)(1) provides that a loan made by a person who does not comply with N.C.G.S. § 105-88 is not collectible and is not subject to execution in North Carolina.

N.C.G.S. § 105-269.13(c) further provides that “An assignment to a person of a debt listed in subsection (a) of this section is subject to the collection restrictions imposed by this section.”

Liquidated Damages Are liquidated damages clauses enforceable in North Carolina?