50 State Compendium-A Sneak Preview - Equipment … State Compendium-A Sneak Preview Marshall F....
[…] Iowa Code § 579.1. Persons with a storage lien shall have a lien on all property coming into their hands for their charges and expenses associated with keeping the equipment, but such lien will be subject to all prior liens of record. Id. Mechanic’s liens are another type of possessory lien in Iowa. Every person who furnishes labor for or performs labor upon any building of land for improvement, alteration, or repair shall have a lien upon such building or land to secure payment for the material or labor furnished or labor performed. Iowa Code § 572.2(1). “If material is rented by a person to the owner, the owner’s agent, trustee, contractor or subcontractor, the person shall have a lien upon such building, improvement, or land to secure payment for the material rental.” Iowa Code § 572.2(2). In order to successfully enforce a mechanic’s lien, substantial performance of the contract is required. Bidwell v. Midwest Solariums, Inc., 543 N.W.2d 293, 295 (Iowa Ct. App. 1995).