50 State Compendium-A Sneak Preview - Equipment … State Compendium-A Sneak Preview Marshall F....
[…] Page 23: 50 State Compendium-A Sneak Preview - Equipment … State Compendium-A Sneak Preview Marshall F. Goldberg, Glass & Goldberg, Moderator Kimberly Ashby, GreatAmerica Leasing Corporation

MOYER & BERGMAN, P.L.C. ATTORNEYS AT LAW Commerce Exchange Building 2720 First Avenue NE Cedar Rapids, IA 52402 (319) 366-7331 Fax (319) 366-3668 [email protected] IOWA

Attorneys’ Fees Can attorneys' fees be

recovered in an action to enforce the Lease?

Iowa Code § 625.22 provides: “When judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney’s fees, the court shall allow and tax as part of the costs a reasonable attorney’s fee to be determined by the court.” See EFCO Corp. v. Norman Highway Constructors, Inc., 606 N.W.2d 297, 301 (Iowa 2000) (affirming district court award of attorney fees in lease enforcement action); 3S Inc. v. Zarek, 504 N.W.2d 153 (Iowa Ct.