4.5 CULTURAL, TRIBAL CULTURAL, AND PALEONTOLOGICAL … · Cultural, Tribal Cultural, and...
[…] Page 18: 4.5 CULTURAL, TRIBAL CULTURAL, AND PALEONTOLOGICAL … · Cultural, Tribal Cultural, and Paleontological Resources Ventura County 2040 General Plan Draft Environmental Impact Report

Cultural, Tribal Cultural, and Paleontological Resources

Ventura County 4.5-18 2040 General Plan Draft Environmental Impact Report

CEQA requires public agencies to consider the effects of their actions on “historical resources.” Pursuant to PRC Section 21084.1, a “project that may cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of an historical resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment.” Under CEQA Guidelines Section 15064.5(1), historical resources include those listed or determined eligible for listing in the CRHR, those listed in an local register, meeting the requirements of PRC 5024.1, or an object, building, site, area, place, record, or manuscript that has been determined