41g41s33vxdd2vc05w415s1e-wpengine.netdna-ssl.com · 2. An Act Relative to Parental (Maternity)...
[…] Almost immediately after Holden's license was restored, the Chief revoked Holden's license. The Chief based his decision to revoke Holden's license on the police incident report detailing Holden's domestic violence.

In 2010, Holden's revoked license to carry firearms expired. As a result, Holden applied for a new license. Holden's application for a new firearm license was, however, denied. The Chief denied Holden license for a firearm permit on the grounds that Holden was not a suitable person to hold such a license, in accordance with M.G.L. c. 140 § 131 (d) and (f). § 131 provides that, "[t]he licensing authority may deny the application or renewal of a license to carry, or suspend or revoke a license issued under this section if, in a reasonable exercise of discretion, the licensing authority determines that the applicant or licensee is unsuitable to be issued or to continue to hold a license to carry." The purpose of §131 is to limit access to deadly weapons by irresponsible persons or evildoers.

Holden appealed the Chiefs decision, and, after some procedural maneuvering, the case reached the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court.