39th Annual Northwest Securities Institute: New Adventures ... · 39th Annual Northwest Securities...
[…] Second, Great Ocean argued that the plaintiff “misrepresented herself as a ‘sophisticated’ and ‘accredited’ investor in the subscription agreement” because she had “’blindly invested $500,000.00 without conducting any due diligence.’” However, the court found that Great Ocean failed to cite to any evidence in the record demonstrating the existence of any misrepresentation and failed to provide any legal authority indicating that the plaintiff’s alleged misrepresentation would bar her from recovery. Lastly, Great Ocean argued that because the plaintiff failed to make a demand under RCW 21.20.430 to return her investment before filing suit, the plaintiff was not entitled to the rescission of her investment. RCW 21.20.430(4)(b) provides that “[n]o person may sue under this section if the buyer or seller receives a written rescission offer. . . .” The court found that not only did Great Ocean fail to show any evidence that it issued a written rescission offer to the plaintiff, but that it failed to provide any authority supporting its contention that a plaintiff must demand a return of her investment prior to initiating a lawsuit