#379/380 CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL - Crowell & Moring · 2013-10-09 · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT...
[…] See id. Because thealleged unfair conduct is not related solely to the antitrust claim, the motion to dismiss the unfairUCL claim is DENIED.

With regard to J.B.W.’s unlawful UCL claim, WellPoint argues that the claim should bedismissed with prejudice because the alleged violation of California Insurance Code § 332 doesnot give rise to an unlawful act or practice for purposes of the UCL. Section 332 provides:

Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith,all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to thecontract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not themeans of ascertaining.

Cal. Ins. Code § 332. This Court has previously recognized that a violation of section 332 canserve as a predicate act for purposes of J.B.W.’s unlawful UCL claim:

The CTAC adequately pleads a breach of J.B.W.’s contract, and that such breachamounted to a violation of California Insurance Code § 332, which requires that“[e]ach party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in goodfaith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be materialto the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has notthe means of ascertaining.” See CTAC ¶ 472. Because Plaintiffs have adequately

CV-90 (10/08) CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Page 48 of 51

Case 2:09-ml-02074-PSG-FFM Document 389 Filed 07/19/13 Page 48 of 51 Page ID #:11082