#379/380 CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL - Crowell & Moring · 2013-10-09 · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT...
[…] ii. RICO Predicated on Embezzlement (Sixth Cause of Action)

In the Motion to Dismiss the SAC, the Court declined to dismiss the ERISA Subscribers’ embezzlement-based RICO cause of action against WellPoint and Ingenix. TheCourt determined that WellPoint’s interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 664, which relates toembezzlement under RICO, was unduly narrow. See August 11, 2011 Order at 31-32. Section664 of Title 18 of the United States Code reads as follows:

Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts orconverts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds,securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfarebenefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith,shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

CV-90 (10/08) CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Page 26 of 51

Case 2:09-ml-02074-PSG-FFM Document 389 Filed 07/19/13 Page 26 of 51 Page ID #:11060