324 Seventh Avenue Restaurant Corp., 2011-PER-00981 (BALCA 09-17-2012)
[…] the number of U.S. workers rejected, categorized by the lawful job related reasons
for such rejections.
Section 656.10(b)(2)(ii) describes who qualifies as an employer’s representative and
therefore, who can sign the recruitment report.
The employer's representative who interviews or considers U.S. workers for the
job offered to the alien must be the person who normally interviews or considers,
on behalf of the employer, applicants for job opportunities such as that offered the
alien, but which do not involve labor certifications.
The rationale is given in § 656.10(b)(2)(i): “[I]t is contrary to the best interests of U.S. workers
to have the alien and/or agents or attorneys for either the employer or the alien participate in
- 4 -
interviewing or considering U.S. workers for the job offered the alien.” 20 C.F.R. §
656.10(b)(2)(i). The regulation specifically highlights the Employer’s attorney as an unsuitable
signatory to the recruitment report. Therefore in this case the recruitment report included in the