310 CMR 7.75 April 2019 List of Stakeholder Comments on … · 2019-04-08 · 310 CMR 7.75: Clean...
[…] no longer allowed to do so.

4. In the Absence of Evidence Indicating Specific Need Otherwise, DEP

Should Require MLPs to Fully Comply with the CES As Soon As Is

Practicable and in Any Case No Later Than 2035.

MLPs have to-date provided no credible public evidence supporting a conclusion

by DEP that they cannot efficiently and cost-effectively comply with the existing 310

13 Cf. 2019 Discussion Slides at 9. 14 See H.2836 (2019) (“An Act relative to greenhouse gas emissions standards for municipal lighting

plants”) (proposed Section 11F3/4(c), allowing MLPs to claim as their own self-generated clean energy

“regardless of whether the renewable energy credits associated therewith have been sold, retired, claimed

or otherwise represented by another party as part of electrical energy output or sales”). 15 16 C.F.R. § 260.15 (“Renewable energy claims.”); id. at § 260.15(a) (“It is deceptive to misrepresent,

directly or by implication . . . that a service uses renewable energy.”); id. at § 260.15(d); accord, e.g., State