31 May, 2012 - SEC31 May, 2012 Ms. Elizabeth Murphy Secretary Securities and Exchange Commission 100...
[…] Exchange Act § 3E(b)(1). However, the Commission has yet to promulgate rules regarding these new requirements and thus it is unclear how BDs will be required to comply with the provisions of SEC Rule 15c3-3 for purposes of security-based swap transactions on behalf of customers.

    15 There are a number of exemptions under the Rule for BDs whose business is limited in scope such that they have no need to hold or receive customer funds or securities. See Jamroz, supra note 13, at 1075.

    16 17 C.F.R. § 240.15c3-3(b)(1).

    17 Rule 15c3-3(k)(3) provides that, “[u]pon written application by a [BD], the Commission may exempt such [BD] from the provisions of [the] rule, either unconditionally or on specified terms and conditions, if the Commission finds that the [BD] has established safeguards for the protection of funds and securities of customers comparable with those provided for by this rule and that it is not necessary in the public interest or for the protection of investors to subject the particular [BD] to the provisions of [the]