31 May, 2012 - SEC31 May, 2012 Ms. Elizabeth Murphy Secretary Securities and Exchange Commission 100...
[…] orders permitting the adoption of non-customer cross-margining programs by FCMs involving futures contracts. See, e.g., Order of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission dated November 5, 2004, “In the Matter of the Options Clearing Corporation Proposal to Implement Non-Proprietary Cross-Margining Program”; Order of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission dated February 29, 2008, “In the Matter of ICE Clear US, Inc. Non-Proprietary Cross-Margining Agreement with the Options Clearing Corporation.”

    61 Section 1.3(vv) of the CFTC’s regulations defines “futures account” as “an account that is maintained in accordance with the segregation requirements of Section 4d of the Commodity Exchange Act and the rules thereunder.” SEC Rule 15c3-1(a)(15) contains an almost identical definition of the term “futures account,” but also notes parenthetically that a “futures account” is also referred to as “commodity account.”