3-25-11 motion to stay mandate
[…] support of the government’s motion to stay the mandate.
2. The government has not yet decided whether to file a
petition for a writ of certiorari. This is a decision to be made
by the Acting Solicitor General after recommendations from the
United States Attorney for the Central District of California and
the Assistant Attorney General for the Criminal Division of the
Department of Justice. Because this case involves the
invalidation of an Act of Congress, I am certain that the
decision will be given close consideration. In fact, the
Attorney General is obligated under 28 U.S.C. § 530D(a)(1)(B) to
report to Congress any instance in which the Department of
Justice decides to “refrain (on the grounds that the provision is
unconstitutional) from defending or asserting, in any judicial,
administrative, or other proceeding, the constitutionality of any
provision of any Federal statute.” Moreover, the Attorney
General is obligated to submit such a report in time for Congress
to intervene to defend the statute if it chooses. 28 U.S.C.
§ 530D(b)(2).
4
Case: 08-50345 03/25/2011 Page: 4 of 6 ID: 7694490 DktEntry: 38
3. On March 24, 2011, defendant’s counsel Jonathan Libby