2ND EDITION Litigating California Wage & Hour and Labor ... · 2ND EDITION Litigating California...
[…] Several courts have held that such tip-pooling
arrangements violate the prohibition in Section 351 against “agents” of the employer
sharing in the tip pools. Perhaps the highest profile of these cases was a now-overturned
trial court decision in March 2008 that held Starbucks Corporation liable for $105 million in
restitution to a class of approximately 120,000 baristas for the share of tips Starbucks
allocated to its shift supervisors.179
These cases spring from a 2003 decision, Jameson v. Five Feet Restaurant,180 in which the
court of appeal held that it violated Section 351 for a “floor manager” to receive 10% of the
tips left for servers. The court noted that Section 350 defines “agent” as any person who
has “authority to hire or discharge any employee or supervise, direct, or control the acts of
employees.” Because the floor manager’s duties included “scheduling servers’ stations,
disciplining servers, hiring employees, and recommending the discharge of employees,” the
court found that there was a sufficient basis in the record to support the jury’s finding that
they qualified as agents.
175