2ND EDITION Litigating California Wage & Hour and Labor ... · 2ND EDITION Litigating California...
[…] parties’ agreement, a material dispute between the employer and employee as to
when the commission was “earned” made summary judgment of the Section 221
claim inappropriate.82
Koehl actually went further than Steinhebel in two respects. Steinhebel ended the
chargeback inquiry at whether the chargebacks at issue violated Section 221. Koehl
went further by affirming the judgment in the defendant’s favor on a separate,
alternative basis—i.e., that even if the chargeback violated Section 221, it was
nonetheless saved by an exception to Section 221 set forth in Labor Code Section
224.83 Koehl also went beyond Steinhebel in holding that the doctrine of
unconscionability did not invalidate the chargeback system.84
Section 224 provides, in relevant part, that Section 221 “shall in no way make it
unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages
when . . . a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover . . .
deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage.”
Although Steinhebel took note of Labor Code Section 224, it did not rely on it to
79
Id. at 41.
80 142 Cal. App. 4th 1313 (2006).
81 Id. at 1334.
82 Id.
83 Id. at 1337-38.
84 Id. at 1338-40.
Seyfarth Shaw LLP | www.seyfarth.com Litigating California Wage & Hour Class Actions (14th Edition) 26