2ND EDITION Litigating California Wage & Hour and Labor ... · 2ND EDITION Litigating California...
[…] Rather than address the problem of low claims rates through better notice or adjustment of
the attorney’s fee, many courts have simply refused to approve reversionary settlements.542
That is, courts have been reluctant to approve a settlement by which attorney’s fees are
calculated as a percentage of the gross value, but to the extent class members fail to claim
their designated portion of the settlement fund, the money is returned to the defendant.543
Initially, there appeared to be a valid statutory basis for this approach. Specifically, Code of
Civil Procedure Section 384(b) provides:
[P]rior to the entry of any judgment in a class action . . . the court
shall determine the total amount that will be payable to all class
members [and] shall also set a date when the parties shall report
to the court the total amount that was actually paid to the class
members. After the report is received, the court shall amend the
judgment to direct the defendant to pay the sum of the unpaid