2ND EDITION Litigating California Wage & Hour and Labor ... · 2ND EDITION Litigating California...
[…] Reassuring employees that they have the right to participate in the class action
rather than agree to the settlement, and that they will suffer no retaliation if they
choose to participate in the class action.
If a settlement agreement is offered to the employee, the employee should be
given a reasonable period of time (several weeks) to consider the offer and discuss
it with counsel of their choice.566
The Labor Code also includes extra protections for employees to prevent them being
coerced into waiving their wage claims for less than the claims are truly worth. Labor Code
Section 206.5 provides: “An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim
or right on account of wages due . . ., unless payment of those wages has been made.”
The Section goes on to provide that any release obtained in violation of the section “shall
be null and void as between the employer and the employee.” Before 2009, there was
some ambiguity whether this language precluded enforcement of any settlement of a claim