236(c) MANDATORY DETENTION A) INADMISSIBLE BY … for 5-03-11 Seminar.pdf · “ON ACCOUNT OF”...
[…] Id. at 27,444. In requiring that the Immigration Judge be con-vinced that the Service is substantially unlikely to prevail on its charge, whenmaking this determination before the resolution of the underlying case, weprovide both significant weight to the Service’s “reason to believe” that led tothe charge and genuine life to the regulation that allows for an ImmigrationJudge’s reexamination of this issue.

In addition, we note that the bond regulations generally allow for greatflexibility in making rulings on custody issues. For example, 8 C.F.R. §3.19(d) provides in part: “The determination of the Immigration Judge asto custody status or bond may be based upon any information that is avail-able to the Immigration Judge or that is presented to him or her by the alienor the Service.”