2021 Municipal Law Seminar WORKSHOP C Tax Collection
[…] maintain properties acquired by the city through tax title foreclosures and to collect
rents from the properties. The Waterbridge City Council accepted G.L. c. 60, §
15B and approved an ordinance creating a Tax Title Collection Revolving Fund.
The ordinance provided that the collector may credit to the account fees, charges
and costs emanating through the tax title process. The Mayor, seeking to find
other revenue sources in a tight fiscal year, is requesting that the collector pay the
salary of the Tax Title Custodian from the Tax Title Collection Revolving Fund.
May he do so?
G.L. c. 60, § 15B; G.L. c. 60, § 77B; IGR 2016-101
Answer:
A municipality that accepts G.L. c. 60, § 15B may establish a tax title
collection revolving fund for the treasurer, collector or treasurer-collector for
the deposit of “…any fees, charges and costs incurred by such officer under
sections 15, 55, 62, 65 or 79 and collected upon the redemption of tax titles and
sales of real property acquired through foreclosures
of tax titles.”
G.L. c. 60, § 15B(b) states in part that
“Expenditures from a tax title collection revolving fund … shall be spent to
pay expenses incurred by such officer under this chapter in connection with a
tax taking or tax title foreclosure, including, but not limited to, fees and costs