2021 Municipal Law Seminar WORKSHOP C Tax Collection
[…] be sent to residents. He has requested a Reserve Fund transfer from the
finance committee to fund a new full-time position in the collector’s
office. Can the finance committee fund the new position?
The finance committee must determine whether this is an extraordinary
or unforeseen expenditure. This is a judgment call on the part of the
finance committee. G.L. c. 40, § 6.
C. The assessor has had a “falling out” with the collector over many
subjects. The assessor plans to run against the collector in the
upcoming municipal election. Can the assessor hold the office of
collector of taxes?
No. G.L. c. 41, § 24 provides that “In no city or town, including Boston,
shall an assessor hold the office of collector of taxes or deputy collector of
taxes… .”
Question 2
The treasurer has met with the board of selectmen concerning the large
number of tax title accounts. The treasurer was told to increase collection efforts
and thereby improve the town’s cash flow position.