2020 TAX LAW CHANGES
[…] (Effective June 30, 2020; HB 1080, s. 8, S.L. 2020-58.)

G.S. 105-Article 8B – Title: The title of this section was changed from “Taxes Upon Insurance Companies” to “Taxes Upon Insurance Companies and Prepaid Health Plans.” This amendment was made to include prepaid health plans in the types of organizations

subject to the gross premiums tax and the insurance regulatory charge. (Effective 30 days after becomes law (June 30, 2020) and applies to capitation payments received by prepaid health plans on or after that date; SB 808, s. 16.(a)., S.L. 2020-88.)

G.S. 105-228.3 – Definitions: Amendments were made to the following subsections of this section:

(2) The term “capitation payment” was added along with its definition to state that a capitation payment is defined as “amounts paid by the Department of Health and Human Services to prepaid health plans under capitated contracts for the delivery of Medicaid and

NC Health Choice services in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 108D of the General Statutes.”

(3) The definition of “captive insurance company” was renumbered as (3). It was previously numbered as (1a).

30

(4) The definition of “foreign captive insurance company” was renumbered as (4). It was previously numbered as (1b).

(5) The definition of “insurer” was renumbered as (5).