2020 TAX LAW CHANGES
[…] The conditions are:

(1) The digital audio works or digital audiovisual works consist of continuing education

instruction approved or required by an occupational licensing board.

(2) The digital audio works or digital audiovisual works consist of professional development instruction for school board members, administrators, or staff." [Emphasis added.]

(Effective June 30, 2020; HB 1080, s. 3.6., S.L. 2020-58.)

60

SECTION 5 - LOCAL GOVERNMENT

LOCAL GOVERNMENT

G.S. 105-277.4. Agricultural, horticultural and forestland – Application; appraisal at use value; notice and appeal; deferred taxes:

105-277.4(b1) – Adds a notice provision to certain disqualification decisions: “If the assessor determines that the property loses its eligibility for present-use value

classification for a reason other than failure to file a timely application required due to transfer of the land, the assessor shall provide written notice of the decision as required by G.S. 105-296(i). The notice shall include the property's tax identification number, the

specific reason for the disqualification, and the date of the decision.” Provides that an appeal from such disqualification must be made within 60 days after date

of the written notice of the decision of the assessor. While an appeal from such disqualification is pending, a new appeal is not required for

subsequent years.