2020 TAX LAW CHANGES
[…] (Effective retroactively to October 1, 2019, and applies to sales occurring on or after that date; HB 1079, s. 3.(a), S.L. 2020-6.)

Transferred Electronically – (*). The definition of the term is added and defined as

“[o]btained by the purchaser by means other than tangible storage media and includes delivered or accessed electronically.” (Effective retroactively to October 1, 2019, and applies to sales occurring on or after that date; HB 1079, s. 3.(a), S.L. 2020-6.)

SALES AND USE TAX IMPOSITIONS G.S. 105-164.4(a) – Tax Imposed on Retailers and Certain Facilitators: This subsection is amended to add clarity to the sales and use tax imposition on retail sales of

and the use, storage, or consumption of digital codes and provides the following: “. . .

(1) The general rate of tax applies to the following items sold at retail:

. . . b. The sales price of certain digital property. The tax applies regardless of

whether the purchaser of the property has a right to use it permanently or to use it without making continued payments. The sale at retail or the use, storage, or consumption in this State of a digital code is treated the same as the sale at retail or the use, storage, or consumption in this State of certain

digital property for which the digital code relates." [Emphasis added.] (Effective June 30, 2020; HB 1080, s. 3.4., S.L. 2020-58.)

G.S. 105-164.4F – Accommodation Rentals: The subsection G.S. 105-164.4F(a) is repealed. The definition of the term “accommodation” is codified in G.S. 105-164.3. The