2020 SPECIAL & DEDICATED FUNDS TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF … · 2020. 2. 21. · 1. Election Code...
[…] similar sight orders; not to exceed various amounts up to $75 depending on the amount of the hot check or sight order.

Controlled by: County Attorney, District Attorney or Criminal District Attorney29 Purposes: Only to pay the salaries and defray the expenses of the prosecutor’s office. Limitations: May not use to supplement the county or district attorney’s salary. The

commissioners court may not reduce the budget of the county or district attorney’s office because of the availability of the hot check funds.

28 See also County Attorney and District Attorney. 29 Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.007(f) specifically provides that: “Expenditures from this fund shall be at the

sole discretion of the attorney…”

Page 25: 2020 SPECIAL & DEDICATED FUNDS TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF … · 2020. 2. 21. · 1. Election Code Chapter 19 Fund ... 1. County Airport Fund ... Tex. Local Gov’t Code §113.021 also

21 February 2020