2020 SPECIAL & DEDICATED FUNDS TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF … · 2020. 2. 21. · 1. Election Code...
[…] 2. Hot Check Fund14

Statute: Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.007 Ancillary funding statute:

Gov’t Code §103.021(21) Source: Fee paid by defendant convicted of an offense involving hot checks or

similar sight orders; not to exceed various amounts up to $75 depending on the amount of the hot check or sight order.

Controlled by: County Attorney, District Attorney or Criminal District Attorney15 Purposes: Only to pay the salaries and defray the expenses of the prosecutor’s office. 14 See also District Attorney and Criminal District Attorney. 15 Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.007(f) specifically provides that: “Expenditures from this fund shall be at the

sole discretion of the attorney…”

Page 14: 2020 SPECIAL & DEDICATED FUNDS TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF … · 2020. 2. 21. · 1. Election Code Chapter 19 Fund ... 1. County Airport Fund ... Tex. Local Gov’t Code §113.021 also

10 February 2020

Limitations: May not use to supplement the county or district attorney’s salary.