2020 SPECIAL & DEDICATED FUNDS TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF … · 2020. 2. 21. · 1. Election Code...
[…] Controlled by: County Attorney, District Attorney or Criminal District Attorney37 Purposes: Only to pay the salaries and defray the expenses of the prosecutor’s office. Limitations: May not use to supplement the county or district attorney’s salary. The

commissioners court may not reduce the budget of the county or district attorney’s office because of the availability of the hot check funds.

37 Code Crim. Proc. §102.007(f) specifically provides that: “Expenditures from this fund shall be at the sole

discretion of the attorney…”

Page 31: 2020 SPECIAL & DEDICATED FUNDS TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF … · 2020. 2. 21. · 1. Election Code Chapter 19 Fund ... 1. County Airport Fund ... Tex. Local Gov’t Code §113.021 also

27 February 2020