20190215 Grand Staircase Consolidated Br
[…] The USFS is required to allow public participation in resource management plans, see 16 U.S.C. § 1604(d)(1) (West 2019), and must comply with coordination requirements under the National Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”). See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(d) (requiring analyses to “discuss any inconsistency of a proposed action with any approved State or local plan and laws” and, where an inconsistency exists, the analysis “should describe the extent to which the agency would reconcile its proposed action with the plan or law”).

Case 1:17-cv-02587-TSC Document 90 Filed 02/15/19 Page 37 of 57

Page 38: 20190215 Grand Staircase Consolidated Br

  30

required, to the extent lawful, to “coordinate the land use inventory, planning, and management