centerforinquiry.org · 2019-10-30 · CONTROLORCARTEBLANCHE?MISSISSIPPILICENSES CHIROPRACTIC...
[…] ited by law. The only advertising that is allowed must comply with

Section 13(3) pertaining to the new clinics, and this is for general circu-

lation. 114

Although this rule construes the statutory prohibition of advertising to

apply to "individual advertising," the attorney general has construed it

as prohibiting advertising at the instance of a chiropractor, 115 which

clearly would include "foundation" advertising on behalf of or at the

instance of any chiropractor or group of chiropractors. The last sentence

of section 73-6-25(b) provides: "Nothing herein shall be construed to

prohibit a licensed practitioner from mailing letters to his clients, but

such letters shall otherwise be subject to the provisions of this sec-

tion." 116 Rule 10, adopted by the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners,

interprets this sentence and the general advertising prohibitions of sec-

108 See, e.g., State v. Bain, 130 Mont. 90, 295 P.2d 241 (1956); Reeves v. State, 36

Okla. Crim. 186, 253 P. 510 (1927); State v.