centerforinquiry.org · 2019-10-30 · CONTROLORCARTEBLANCHE?MISSISSIPPILICENSES CHIROPRACTIC...
[…] "D.C." after his last name and eliminate the title "Dr.". The words "Chiroprac-

tic physician" or "Physician" shall not be used.107 Whether or not the term "Dr." constitutes a professional designation is

a judicial determination which must be made initially by the State Board of

Chirorpractic [sic] Examiners from whose decision appeal may be had to the

courts. This is not the type of matter that can be settled by opinion from the

Attorney General's Office.

Letter from attorney general, supra note 67. Despite the opinion of the attorney general's

office, Miss. Code Ann. § 73-6-29(b) (Supp. 1974) specifically provides authority for

involvement by the attorney general: "[T]he attorney general of Mississippi may insti-

tute legal action as provided by law against any person violating the provisions of this

chapter . . .."

Page 19: centerforinquiry.org · 2019-10-30 · CONTROLORCARTEBLANCHE?MISSISSIPPILICENSES CHIROPRACTIC Daniel David Palmer, grocer and fish peddler, established chiro-practic in 1895, in Davenport,

500 MISSISSIPPI LAW JOURNAL [vol. 46