2018 YLS Best Practices Seminar - cdn.ymaws.com
[…] The

Workers’ Compensation Court revises this at least every two years.

7. Managed Care

Employers and insurance companies may contract for medical, surgical,

hospital, and rehabilitation services to be provided through a managed

care plan. The managed care plan must be certified by the Compensation

Court. NEB. REV. STAT.§48-120(9); Nebraska Workers' Compensation

Court Rule of Procedure 53. Compensability must be accepted in order to

limit an employee to treatment within the managed care plan.

G. Vocational Rehabilitation

NEB. REV. STAT. §48-162.01(3) provides: “When as a result of the injury, the

employee is unable to perform suitable work for which he has previous training or

experience, he is entitled to such vocational rehabilitation services, including job

placement and training, as may be reasonably necessary to restore him to suitable

employment.”

1. Immigration Status

Illegal aliens who may not be lawfully employed in the United States and

who intend on remaining in the United States, are not entitled to

vocational rehabilitation services in the United States. Ortiz v. Cement