2018 Workers' Compensation Section Mid-Winter Meeting ... · Post Office Box 1169 Owingsville,...
[…] The special fund's liability for income benefits for all other injury claims shall not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the income benefits awarded for permanent disability. In those injury claims where the administrative law judge determines that the apportionment to the special fund under KRS 342.120 exceeds fifty percent (50%) of the award of permanent disability, that portion of the award exceeding fifty percent (50%) shall be paid by the employer.

Effective December 12, 1996, KRS 342.1202 was repealed and the Special Fund's liability was abolished. KRS 342.120(2) provides that "[t]he special fund shall have no liability upon any claim in which the injury occurred, or for cumulative trauma, the disability became manifest, or, for occupational disease, if the date of injury or last exposure occurred, after December 12, 1996." At the same time, the Legislature amended KRS 342.0011(1) to specifically include the words, "cumulative trauma," in the definition of a compensable injury.