2018 Workers' Compensation Section Mid-Winter Meeting ... · Post Office Box 1169 Owingsville,...
[…] The Estate asserted claims for negligence and wrongful death, and sought compensatory and punitive damages, including damages for loss of parental consortium. Johnson responded with a motion to dismiss, arguing that the action was precluded under the exclusive remedy provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act and under the express terms of the settlement agreement. The trial court dismissed the action. ISSUE: Was the Estate's action precluded by the exclusive remedy provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act, and under the terms of the settlement agreement? HOLDING: Yes. KRS 342.690(1) states that if an employer secures workers' compensation coverage as required by the Act, then: "[T]he liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death." The Estate argued that because the tow truck was owned by Mickey's Used Cars, an unincorporated entity operated by Johnson, Johnson may be responsible for Roof's injuries and death separately from Mickey's Towing.