2018 Workers' Compensation Section Mid-Winter Meeting ... · Post Office Box 1169 Owingsville,...
[…] Dr. Madden reviewed medical records from Hale's primary care provider from 2004-2010 which suggest "a gradual progression of increasing neck and back problems due to chronic degenerative changes...." He also reviewed the report of a 2008 lumbar MRI which revealed lumbar degenerative disc disease, post traumatic changes with kyphoplasty due to L1 compression fracture, and the report of a 2010 CT scan of the head which was negative. Dr. Madden's report details the findings of his physical exam.13 He opined that within

12

KRS 342.285 provides in relevant part:

(2)The board shall not substitute its judgment for that of the administrative law judge as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact, its review being limited to determining whether or not: (a) The administrative law judge acted without or in excess of his powers; (b) The order, decision, or award was procured by fraud; (c) The order, decision, or award is not in conformity to the provisions of this chapter; (d) The order, decision, or award is clearly erroneous on the basis of the reliable, probative, and material evidence contained in the whole record; or (e) The order, decision, or award is arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

13

Dr. Madden's findings included positive straight leg raising bilaterally at twenty-five degrees

Page 247: 2018 Workers' Compensation Section Mid-Winter Meeting ... · Post Office Box 1169 Owingsville, Kentucky 40360 (606) 674-6337 david_barber41@yahoo.com David A. Barber was appointed

234