2018 Workers' Compensation Section Mid-Winter Meeting ... · Post Office Box 1169 Owingsville,...
[…] The Employer neither owns nor leases

Page 175: 2018 Workers' Compensation Section Mid-Winter Meeting ... · Post Office Box 1169 Owingsville, Kentucky 40360 (606) 674-6337 david_barber41@yahoo.com David A. Barber was appointed

162

any property in Kentucky. At the time of his fatal accident, the Claimant was hauling a load from Rogers, Arkansas, to Danville, Illinois. On September 9, 2016, the Claimant was fatally struck by a car in Boone County, Indiana while working. ISSUE: Did the ALJ err in finding Kentucky did not have jurisdiction over the claim? HOLDING: No. KRS 342.670(5)(e), which the ALJ relied upon in dismissing this claim, states as follows:

(e) An employee whose duties require him or her to travel regularly in the service of his or her employer in this and one (1) or more other states may, by written agreement with his or her employer, provide that his or her employment is principally localized in this or another state, and, unless the other state refuses jurisdiction, the agreement shall be given effect under this chapter;

The Board first noted the Claimant did not meet any of the necessary requirements set forth in KRS 342.670(1), which would extend jurisdiction to Kentucky. In order for that to apply, his employment would be required to be principally located in Kentucky, or not in any state.