2018 Workers' Compensation Section Mid-Winter Meeting ... · Post Office Box 1169 Owingsville,...
[…] HOLDING: No. The central issue on appeal is whether the CALJ erred in finding the treatment to the right knee compensable, in spite of the language contained in the settlement agreement, which only noted the

Page 202: 2018 Workers' Compensation Section Mid-Winter Meeting ... · Post Office Box 1169 Owingsville, Kentucky 40360 (606) 674-6337 david_barber41@yahoo.com David A. Barber was appointed

189

injuries to the neck, back, left shoulder and left knee. KRS 342.125(7) states as follows:

Where an agreement has become an award by approval of the administrative law judge, and a reopening and review of that award is initiated, no statement contained in the agreement, whether as to jurisdiction, liability of the employer, nature and extent of disability, or as to any other matter, shall be considered by the administrative law judge as an admission against the interests of any party. The parties may raise any issue upon reopening and review of this type of award which could have been considered upon an original application for benefits. (Emphasis added).

The Board did not disagree with the CALJ's determination.