2018 Workers' Compensation Section Mid-Winter Meeting ... · Post Office Box 1169 Owingsville,...
[…] The Board reversed and explained that Teco was responsible for the entire award. Although the Special Fund previously shared liability with the last employer where the apportionment provisions of KRS 342.120 were properly implicated, "[s]ince the 1996 amendments to the Act, in cases involving cumulative trauma, what was once the liability of the Special Fund now falls to the employer...." 9 KRS 342.7305(4) provides that "the employer with whom the employee was last injuriously

exposed to hazardous noise shall be exclusively liable for benefits." KRS 342.316(1)(a) provides that "[t]he employer liable for compensation for occupational disease shall be the employer in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the hazard of the occupational disease."

Page 244: 2018 Workers' Compensation Section Mid-Winter Meeting ... · Post Office Box 1169 Owingsville, Kentucky 40360 (606) 674-6337 david_barber41@yahoo.com David A. Barber was appointed

231