2018 Workers' Compensation Section Mid-Winter Meeting ... · Post Office Box 1169 Owingsville,...
[…] Because the issue of referral to the Commissioner for the consideration of sanctions does not affect the rights

Page 165: 2018 Workers' Compensation Section Mid-Winter Meeting ... · Post Office Box 1169 Owingsville, Kentucky 40360 (606) 674-6337 david_barber41@yahoo.com David A. Barber was appointed

152

of the medical providers, the Board found it retained jurisdiction to review this issue. The assessment of sanctions pursuant to KRS 342.310 is discretionary. Section (1) of that statute states if any, "[ALJ], the board, or any court before whom any proceedings are brought under this chapter" determines such proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, he or it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings. This discretion is afforded only to an ALJ, this Board, or a court, not the Commissioner.