2018 Workers' Compensation Section Mid-Winter Meeting ... · Post Office Box 1169 Owingsville,...
[…] The "diagnosis" section specifies left foot and right knee. Price argued that the settlement was based on the 4 percent impairment for the left ankle/foot injury, and since no consideration was paid for settlement of the right knee injury he is not bound to the agreement. Price filed his Form 110 on 9/2/16. The ALJ dismissed the claim ruling that Price's remedy for asserting a dispute over the Form 110, or seeking an increase in PPD benefits for the knee, is restricted to a motion to reopen. ISSUE: Did the ALJ err in dismissing this claim? HOLDING: No. KRS 342.265(4) states: "If the parties have previously filed an agreement which has been approved by the ALJ, and compensation has been paid or is due in accordance therewith and the

Page 145: 2018 Workers' Compensation Section Mid-Winter Meeting ... · Post Office Box 1169 Owingsville, Kentucky 40360 (606) 674-6337 david_barber41@yahoo.com David A. Barber was appointed

132

parties thereafter disagree, either party may invoke the provisions of KRS 342.125, which remedy shall be exclusive." As the ALJ observed, the subject matter of the settlement agreement was a singular event of injury. Whenever the settlement agreement described this injury, it described this injury as collectively involving Price's "left ankle/foot and right knee."