2018 Workers' Compensation Section Mid-Winter Meeting ... · Post Office Box 1169 Owingsville,...
[…] 239

' '

evidence, regardless of whether it comes from the same witness or the same adversary party's total proof." Magic Coal v. Fox, 19 S.W.3d 88, 96 (Ky. 2000) (citation omitted). When reviewing a decision of the Board, we will affirm, absent a finding that the Board has misconstrued or overlooked controlling law or has so flagrantly erred in evaluating the evidence that a gross injustice has occurred. Western Baptist Hosp. v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-688 (Ky. 1992).

III. THE OPENING WAS AUTHORIZED UNDER KRS 342.125(3) Except in circumstances not applicable in this case, KRS 342.125(3) provides that "no claim shall be reopened more than four (4) years following the date of the original award or order granting or denying benefits." Toyota contends that because Prichard's original workers' compensation award occurred in 2007, her 2014 motion to reopen was time-barred by the four-year limitation period stated in KRS 342.125(3).