2017 Policy Recommendations for the Trump Administration€¦ · THE ASSOCIATION OF THE BAR OF THE...
[…] and fundamental freedoms throughout the world without distinction as to race, sex,

language, or religion. Accordingly, a principal goal of the foreign policy of the United

States shall be to promote the increased observance of internationally recognized human

rights by all countries.

22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1); see also 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(a) (prohibiting economic assistance to countries

engaged “in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized rights . . . unless such

assistance will directly benefit the needy people in such country”); 22 U.S.C. § 262d (requiring the

government, “in connection with its voice and vote” in various international financial institutions, to

“advance the cause of human rights, including by seeking to channel assistance toward countries other than

those whose governments engage in . . . a pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human

rights”). 2 28 U.S.C. § 2304(b); U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE, COUNTRY REPORTS ON HUMAN RIGHTS PRACTICES

FOR 2016 (2017), https://www.state.gov/j/drl/rls/hrrpt/humanrightsreport/index.htm; see Carol Morello, Rex