2017 Forestland Manual...This program serves as an alternative option to the forestland special...
[…] Under-stocked road and transmission line rights-of-way or easements qualify as forestland when the fol-lowing conditions are met:

1. Application for designation as forestland has been submitted.

2. The easement or right-of-way area is adjacent to, and an integral part of, the forest property of the owner.

3. The lands would otherwise qualify for designation if sufficient stocking of trees were permitted.

4. Not more than 20 percent of the forestland of the owner is encumbered by easements.

ORS 321.257(2) says, “Forestland often contains isolated openings which because of rock outcrops, river wash, swamps, chemical conditions of the soil, brush and

other like conditions prevent adequate stocking of such openings for the production of trees of a marketable species. If the openings in their natural state are neces-sary to hold the surrounding forestland in forest use through sound management practices, the openings are deemed forestland.” When isolated openings, as described in ORS 321.257(2) are classified as forestland, use a forestland classification of FX. Forestland classifi-cation is explained in detail in the valuation section of this booklet.