2017 Forestland Manual...This program serves as an alternative option to the forestland special...
[…] “Market MAV” exception v. “specially assessed MSAV” exceptionWhen processing exceptions for the disqualification of specially assessed land or homesites, there are two dis-tinct types of “exception” calculations. One is related to the market side and the other is related to the specially assessed side.

“Market” calculations:When specially assessed land is disqualified and will be valued at market value for the coming tax year, we rely on ORS 308.156(4)(a) for direction.

ORS 308.156(4)(a) states: “If the property was subject to exemption, partial exemption or special assessment as of the January 1 assessment date of the preceding assessment year and is disqualified from exemption, par-tial exemption or special assessment as of January 1 of the current assessment year, the property’s maximum assessed value shall be established under this section.”

Note: this section meaning ORS 308.156(5) and (6).

“Specially assessed” calculations:When specially assessed land is disqualified from one special assessment but then qualifies for another spe-cially assessed program for the coming tax year, we rely on ORS 308.156(4)(b) for direction (see example 1).

ORS 308.156(4)(b) states: “If property described in this subsection is eligible for a different type of exemption, partial exemption or special assessment as of January 1 of the current assessment year, the property’s maximum assessed value shall be established under the provision granting the partial exemption or special assessment.”

Note: “eligible” meaning timely submitting a qualifying application or claim for a different type of exemption, partial exemption, or special assessment.