2017 Forestland Manual...This program serves as an alternative option to the forestland special...
[…] 5. Farm woodlotFarm woodlot is forested land in an area that supports natural vegetation and includes tree species. There are no minimum stocking or species requirements associ-ated with forested land under the farm woodlot special assessment.

This is a farm use special assessment. The program is explained in detail in Farm Use Manual, 150-303-422. An owner of farm property may elect to place up to 20 acres of forested land in this farm use assessment. ORS 308A.056 (3)(h) states “For the purposes of this section, land is currently employed for farm use if the land is any land constituting a woodlot, not to exceed 20 acres, contiguous to and owned by the owner of land specially valued for farm use even if the land constitut-ing the woodlot isn’t utilized in conjunction with farm use.”

Farm woodlots that would otherwise meet the quali-fication for forestland special assessment are not required to be assessed as forestland.

6. Notation of assessment and tax rollORS 321.362 for western Oregon