2017 Forestland Manual...This program serves as an alternative option to the forestland special...
[…] 2. Designated forestlandIf forested property doesn’t meet the appraisal criteria for a highest and best use classification as forestland, then the land should be assessed at a market value based on the highest and best use of the property. A landowner does have the option to apply for a special assessment as “designated forestland” if certain criteria are met.

2A. DefinitionDesignated forestland is land, “which is being held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species and has been designated as forestland...” [ORS 321.257(2) and ORS 321.805(4).]

2B. Predominant purposeAccording to the definition of designated forestland, the land must be “held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a market-able species.” This means that the primary purpose of the land is to grow and harvest trees, even if the land has other concurrent uses. It also means, by the term “held or used,” that the predominant purpose is a long-term purpose.