2017 Forestland Manual...This program serves as an alternative option to the forestland special...
[…] 8. Land supporting Christmas treesORS 308A.056(2), ORS 321.267(2), ORS 321.824(2)In ORS 308A.056(2), the term “farm use” includes cul-tured Christmas trees as a land use that qualifies for a farm use special assessment. ORS 321.267(2) says that land may not be assessed as western Oregon desig-nated forestland if the land is prepared using intensive cultivation and tilling and all unwanted plant growth is controlled continuously for the exclusive purpose of growing Christmas trees. The reference for this same issue in eastern Oregon is ORS 321.824(2) and states “Land used exclusively for growing cultured Christ-mas trees may not be assessed under ORS 321.805 to 321.855.” A detailed definition of “cultured Christmas trees” is found under ORS 321.805(1) for eastern Oregon.