2017 Forestland Manual...This program serves as an alternative option to the forestland special...
[…] contiguous to STF owned or held in common owner-ship by the owner;

• When the owner acquires additional forestland that results in owning more than 5,000 acres of Oregon forestland;

• When the owner sells STF that results in owning less than 10 acres of Oregon forestland; or

• When there is a change in use of any portion of STF that isn’t a forest use.

3F. County monitoring and maintenanceORS 321.709(1) sets the authority and responsibil-ity of property tax administrators to review specially assessed small tract forestland each tax year. This point is also made in ORS 321.709(2)(a) which states, “Whether land qualifies for small tract forestland assessment shall be determined as of January 1 of each assessment year.” See the “Qualification criteria for the owner and the land for small tract forestland” in this section and referenced with ORS 321.709.

Another area that addresses the importance of monitor-ing and maintaining the STF program is ORS 321.712(3).