2016-03-31 Kentucky Campaign Finance Opinion
[…] 3

     business in this state … and no officer or agent of a corporation on its behalf, shall contribute,

    either directly or indirectly, any money, service, or other thing of value towards the nomination

    or election of any state, county, city, or district officer in this state….”  Ky. Rev. Stat. § 121.025.

    Other related statutes at issue include KRS 121.150(2), which prohibits political

    candidates, committees, contributing organizations or anyone on their behalf from knowingly

    accepting a contribution from a corporation, directly or indirectly. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 121.50(20).

    KRS 121.035 similarly prohibits any corporation or its officers, agents, or employees from

    disbursing, distributing, paying out, or even handling any money or any thing of value that would

     be used “or employed in any way for the purpose of aiding, assisting, or advancing any candidate

    for public office in this state in any way whatever.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 121.035(2). The same

    statute also prohibits corporations or their officers or employees from giving, furnishing, or

    afterwards reimbursing or compensating in any way any person who has given any money,