2016-03-31 Kentucky Campaign Finance Opinion
[…] [R. 20 at 7.] Defendants further point out that several other

    implementing statutes mitigate some of PMC’s concerns. For instance, KRS 121.035(3) states

    that “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit a not-for-profit corporation, which

    Case: 3:15-cv-00042-GFVT Doc #: 30 Filed: 03/31/16 Page: 3 of 32 - Page ID#: 374

  • 8/17/2019 2016-03-31 Kentucky Campaign Finance Opinion

    4/32

    4

    does not derive a substantial portion of its revenue from for-profit corporations, from making

    independent expenditures.” [R. 20 at 10-11 (quoting Ky. Rev. Stat. § 121.035(3)).] Defendants

    also point to KRS 121.150(21) which allows a corporation to “administer its permanent

    committee insofar as its actions can be deemed not to influence an election as prohibited by KRS

    121.025,” and note that the Attorney General has construed such language as requiring such

     permanent committees (also known as political action committees or PACs) to reimburse any

    expenditure made by a host corporation in administering the PAC. [R. 20 at 11.] Moreover,