2015 Letter to Issuers in the Federally-facilitated … Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services...
[…] Section 4. Summary of Benefits and Coverage

The content of this section applies to all QHP issuers in the FFM, including States performing plan management functions.

QHP issuers are required to provide the Summary of Benefits and Coverage (SBC) in a manner compliant with the standards set forth in 45 CFR 147.200, which implements section 2715 of the PHS Act, as added by the Affordable Care Act. Specifically, issuers must fully comply with the requirements of 45 CFR 147.200(a)(3), which requires issuers to “provide an SBC in the form, and in accordance with the instructions for completing the SBC, that are specified by the Secretary in guidance.”