2015 Georgia Corporation and Business Organization · PDF file2015 Georgia Corporation and...
[…] This bankruptcy decision addressed the circumstances under which a foreign limitedliability company may seek relief in a Georgia court without obtaining a certificate of authorityfrom the Secretary of State. RREF, a foreign LLC, filed fourteen proofs of claim in a bankruptcyproceeding based on the debtor’s guaranty of loans made to an entity associated with the debtor,and also moved for relief from the bankruptcy stay. The debtor argued that RREF lackedstanding to pursue this relief because it failed to qualify to do business in Georgia in accordancewith O.C.G.A. § 14-11-711(a). That section provides that a foreign LLC “transacting business inthis state may not maintain an action, suit or proceeding in a court of this state until it isauthorized to transact business in this state.” Section 14-11-702(b, however, provides a non-exhaustive list of activities that are excluded from the definition of “transacting business in thisstate,” which include “maintaining or defending any action,” “making loans or creating oracquiring evidences of debt,” and “securing or collecting