2015 Georgia Corporation and Business Organization · PDF file2015 Georgia Corporation and...
[…] Novare Group, 290 Ga. at 188-89. It also held that in light of its findingthat the plaintiffs had a duty to read the franchise agreement which was not excused, theagreement’s merger clause barred the plaintiffs’ fraud, negligent representation and RICOclaims.

Finally, the Court rejected the plaintiffs’ argument that they were still entitled to damagesfor their claim under O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6, which provides that “[w]hen a law requires a person toperform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injureanother, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover forthe breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.” The plaintiffs’ claim underO.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 was based not on any affirmative misrepresentations but instead onallegations that the defendants failed to make certain disclosures mandated by Federal TradeCommission regulations governing franchise agreements.