2015 Georgia Corporation and Business Organization · PDF file2015 Georgia Corporation and...
[…] The plaintiffrelied on the Georgia Corporations Code’s provisions for filing documents with the Secretary ofState, specifically O.C.G.A. § 14-2-125(b), which states that the Secretary of State “files adocument by stamping or otherwise endorsing his official title and the date and time of receipt onboth the original and the document copy.” The Court of Appeals was not persuaded that § 14-2-125 had any application to an LLC, and noted that § 14-11-206 had no equivalent requirementthat the stamp include the Secretary’s official title or the word “filed.”