2015 – 2016 LEGISLATIVE MANUAL - Wa
[…] [(i) AMENDMENT 59, 1971 House Joint Resolution No. 47, p 1834. Approved November, 1972. (ii) AMENDMENT 55, 1971 Senate Joint Resolution No. 1, p 1827. Approved November, 1972.]

Reviser’s note: Article 7 Section 2 was twice amended in different respects at the November 1972 general election by the ratification of both S.J.R. No. 1. (AMENDMENT 55) and H.J.R. No. 47. (AMENDMENT 59.) 1971 HJR No. 47 contained the following paragraph: “Be It Further Resolved, That the foregoing amendment shall be submitted to the qualified electors of the state in such a manner that they may vote for or against it separately from the proposed amendment to Article VII, section 2, (Amendment 17) of the Constitution of the State of Washington contained in Senate Joint Resolution No. 1: Provided, That if both proposed amendments are approved and ratified, both shall become part of the Constitution” [1971 House Joint Resolution No. 47, part, p 1834] The section as printed above reflects the content of both amendments.

134 Washington State Constitution [Art. 7]