2010 SUPREME COURT and CIRCUIT COURTS OF APPEALS CASE SUMMARIES BY SUBJECT · 2011-08-07 · 1 2010...
[…] The dual purpose of the statute is not simply to protect federal officers by punishing assault, but also to deter interference with federal law enforcement activities and ensure the integrity of federal operations by punishing obstruction and other forms of resistance.

Page 47: 2010 SUPREME COURT and CIRCUIT COURTS OF APPEALS CASE SUMMARIES BY SUBJECT · 2011-08-07 · 1 2010 SUPREME COURT and CIRCUIT COURTS OF APPEALS CASE SUMMARIES . BY SUBJECT (Click

47

The 6th Circuit agrees (cite omitted). The 9th and D.C. circuits disagree (cites omitted). Click HERE for the court’s opinion. ****** 18 U.S.C. § 641 U.S. v. Reagan, 596 F.3d 251 (5th Cir.) February 4, 2010 Looking at this issue for the first time, the court decides: Title 18 U.S.C.§ 641 punishes “[w]hoever embezzles, steals, purloins or knowingly converts to his use . . . any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States.” (emphases added). Each individual transaction in which government money is received is a separate count, even if the transaction is part of an overarching scheme. Click HERE for the court’s opinion.