2009-2010 BROKER IN-CHARGE ANNUAL REVIEW COURSE › Pdfs › bicar › CompensationIssues.pdf · 1...
[…] In that case, the individual agents involved in the transaction, who are entitled to compensation only by virtue of their affiliation with the firm, also will not be able to collect any compensation. Their right to compensation depends on the firm’s right to compensation.

Payment of Compensation to Provisional Brokers G.S. 93A-6(a)(5) prohibits a provisional broker from “accepting a commission or valuable consideration as a real estate provisional broker for the performance of any of the acts specified in this Article ... from any person except his or her broker-in-charge or licensed broker by whom he or she is employed.” Thus, all commissions, bonuses, incentives or other compensation paid to a provisional broker for real estate brokerage activity must flow through his or her broker-in-charge or employing broker-firm.