2009-2010 BROKER IN-CHARGE ANNUAL REVIEW COURSE › Pdfs › bicar › CompensationIssues.pdf · 1...
[…] If a license is required, then the person or entity must have an active broker license throughout the period that services are rendered in order to receive that compensation. Otherwise, the recipient is violating License Law and committing a misdemeanor. Why are unlicensed persons/entities also prohibited from paying compensation or providing consideration to unlicensed persons for brokerage activity? Because North Carolina criminal statutes state that it is illegal to pay someone else to commit an illegal act. G.S. §14-2.6., Punishment for solicitation to commit a felony or misdemeanor, reads in part:

(b) Unless a different classification is expressly stated, a person who solicits another person to commit a misdemeanor is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.

Thus, it is illegal for any person or entity to pay compensation to or share consideration with an unlicensed person or entity for brokerage activity.