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1/15 Classification: Reference: Date: EC01-029 NTB02-002 January 1, 2002 2000-2001 MAXIMA MIL "ON" WITH FRONT O2 SENSOR DTC P0134, P0135, P0154, OR P0155 APPLIED VEHICLES: 2000-2001 Maxima (A33) SERVICE INFORMATION If a 2000 or 2001 Maxima has a MIL "On" and any of the following DTCs stored in the ECM: P0134 (Bank 1) HO2S1 (Front) (High Voltage) P0135 (Bank 1) HO2S1 Heater (Front) P0154 (Bank 2) HO2S1 (Front) (High Voltage) P0155 (Bank 2) HO2S1 Heater (Front) The cause may be either of the following: 1. Intermittent connection at the ECM connector. 2. Water condensation in the exhaust may be causing intermittent high voltage output from the Front O2 sensor during deceleration. This may result in the Front O2 sensor element cracking. NOTE: Intermittent connection at the ECM connector may also cause additional DTCs from other systems. Use the appropriate Service Procedure steps provided in this bulletin to diagnose and repair this incident, if it should occur.

description

Nissan P0135 TSB Service Bulletin

Transcript of 2009-04-24_140635_maxima

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Classification: Reference: Date:

EC01-029 NTB02-002 January 1, 2002

2000-2001 MAXIMA MIL "ON" WITH FRONT O2 SENSOR DTCP0134, P0135, P0154, OR P0155

APPLIED VEHICLES: 2000-2001 Maxima (A33)

SERVICE INFORMATION

If a 2000 or 2001 Maxima has a MIL "On" and any of the following DTCs stored in theECM:

• P0134 (Bank 1) HO2S1 (Front) (High Voltage)• P0135 (Bank 1) HO2S1 Heater (Front)• P0154 (Bank 2) HO2S1 (Front) (High Voltage)• P0155 (Bank 2) HO2S1 Heater (Front)

The cause may be either of the following:

1. Intermittent connection at the ECM connector.

2. Water condensation in the exhaust may be causing intermittent high voltage outputfrom the Front O2 sensor during deceleration. This may result in the Front O2 sensorelement cracking.

NOTE: Intermittent connection at the ECM connector may also cause additional DTCsfrom other systems.

Use the appropriate Service Procedure steps provided in this bulletin to diagnose andrepair this incident, if it should occur.

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SERVICE PROCEDURE

You will be performing the following, as required:

• Determine DTC’s (all incident cases).• Repair the ECM Connector (all incident cases).• Replace the Front Oxygen Sensors (required for DTC P0134 or P0154 only).• Check and update the ECM (required for DTC P0134 or P0154 only).• Perform System Check (all incident cases).

List all DTCs Stored in ECM:

1. Determine which DTC code(s) are stored in the vehicle's ECM by performingCONSULT-II Self-Diagnosis.

2. Print out the Self-Diagnosis results for use in Step 10 (page 8) and Step 1 (page 12).See Figure 1 for an example of the CONSULT-II Self-Diagnosis printout.

Figure 1

3. Proceed to and perform Repair The ECM Connection, pages 3-8.

SELF-DIAG RESULTS

SYSTEM ENGINE

DATE 10/31/2001 19:57:13

P/N 23710-2Y965

DTCCodes

TP010670

DTC RESULTS TIMEHO2S1 (B1) 3[P0134]HO2S1(B2) 6[P0154]

CurrentECM PartNumber

List ofincidentDTCs to becomparedto the RepairActionChart.

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Repair The ECM Connection (all incident cases)

1. Remove the left- and right-hand side trim panels from either side of the center consoleto access the ECM (see Figure 2).

Figure 2

2. Unlatch the ECM Connector by depressing the left tab (see Figure 3).

Figure 3

TP010676

Remove right-hand side trim panel

Remove left-hand side trim panel

TP010677

ECM connector

Front

Left tab

Black latch

Depress left tab

Front

1

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3. Rotate the black latch that holds the ECM Connector in place from left to right.Completely engage the latch at the right tab. See Figure 4.

Figure 4

4. Disconnect the ECM Connector (see Figure 5 below and Figure 6 on page 5).

CAUTION: When completing step 5 (on page 5) DO NOT allow the ECM Harness tomake contact with the metal bracket directly above the harness (see Figure 5).

Figure 5

TP010678

Completely engage the latch at the right tab

Right tab

Right tab

Rotate latch fromleft to right

Front

Front

TP010679

ECM connector

Bracket

Harness

CAUTION: DO NOT allowharness to contact bracketwhen completing Step 5.

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5. Relieve tension in the ECM Harness bend by pulling the ECM Connector and Harnessbackward and forward (see Figure 6).

Figure 6

6. Now re-connect the ECM Connector.

• Align the ECM Connector with the ECM (see Figure 7).• Apply equal hand pressure to the left and right side of the ECM Connector to re-

connect it (see Figure 7).

Figure 7

TP010680

Harness

Front

DisconnectECM connector

Pull backward

Pull forward

TP010681

Apply equal handpressure to leftand right sides ofECM connectorto re-connect.

2

Align ECM connector with ECM1

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7. Unsnap the black latch from the right tab. Latch the ECM Connector securely in placeby rotating the black latch backward and completely engaging it into the left tab (seeFigure 8). It should snap in place.

Figure 8

8. Reinforce the ECM connection by wrapping two 18 inch or longer nylon/plastic tie wrapscompletely around the ECM and connector, as described in the steps provided below.

NOTE: Use one 18 inch or longer nylon/plastic tie wrap each for front and backreinforcement of the ECM in this procedure. DO NOT mate two smaller tie wrapstogether. This may not keep reliable force on the connector and DTC codes may berepeated.

A. Feed the two nylon/plastic tie wraps under the wire harness and over the top of theECM (see Figure 9).

CAUTION: Avoid passing the tie wraps over any brackets that protrude from the topof the ECM.

Figure 9

TP010682

FrontFront

Rotate black latch backward

Black latch Black latch

Left tab

Completely engagethe black latch intothe left tab

TP010683

Front

Feed tie wraps under thewire harness, over thetop of the ECM

View from Passenger Side of Vehicle

ECM connector

Two 18 inchor longer nylon/plastic tie wraps

Wire harness

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B. Wrap the tie wraps from the top around to the bottom of the ECM. Feed the tiewraps back through to the passenger side (See Figure 10).

Figure 10

C. Mate up and latch the two tie wraps (see Figure 11).

Figure 11

TP010684

Wrap tie wraps from top of ECM around to bottom and back through to passenger side

Two 18 inchor longernylon/plastictie wraps

ECM

TP010685

Front

Mate up and latch two tie wraps

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D. Align the front tie wrap into the V-shaped arch on the right (front) side of the ECMConnector (see Figure 12A).

E. Align the back tie wrap with the solid, flat surface of the left (back) side of the ECMConnector (see Figure 12A).

F. Hand tighten both tie wraps (see Figure 12A).CAUTION: DO NOT apply too much force when tightening both tie wraps. Thismay result in damage to the outer protective plastic shield of the ECM Connector.

Figure 12A Figure 12B

G. Push the front tie wrap in the V-shaped arch on the right (front) side of the ECMConnector (see Figure 12B).

H. Complete a final secure/tighten of the tie wraps in place. When tie wraps areproperly secured and in place, cut off the excess ends of each tie wrap. SeeFigure 13.

Figure 13

9. Re-install the left- and right-hand side trim panels to the center console.10.Look at the CONSULT-II Self-Diagnosis printout from step 2, page 2:

• If DTC Code P0134 only or P0154 only are present, proceed to and performReplacing Front Oxygen Sensor, pages 9-11.

• If any other combination of P0134, P0135, P0154, or P0155 is present, proceedto and perform Final System Check, page 14.

TP010686Align back tie wrap with the solid, flat surface of the left (back) side of the ECM connector

Align front tie wrap into the V-shaped arch on the right (front) side of the ECM connector

Hand tightenboth tie wraps

Push the front tie wrapinto the V-shaped arch

TP010687

View of ECM When Procedure is Completed

Front

Cut off theexcess endsfrom eachof the tie wraps

2

Completedsecure/tighten of thetie wraps in place

1

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Replacing Front Oxygen Sensor

NOTE: This repair should ONLY be applied when:

• A DTC of P0134 or P0154 alone is present, without any other DTC code. DO NOTreplace if DTC P0134 and P0154 are together.

Emissions Certification

Determine the vehicle's Emissions Certification (California or Federal):

1. All 2001 Maxima vehicles have California emissions certification.2. For 2000 Maxima vehicles, you need to determine if the vehicle is certified for

California or Federal emissions.

• Check the Emissions Certification Label on the underside of the engine hood toverify if the certificate is for California emissions (see Figure 14).

• If there is no mention of California on the label, the vehicle is certified for Federalemissions.

Figure 14

3. Proceed to and perform Front Oxygen Sensor Replacement on page 10.

TP000554

3 Y 1 0 1VQ30DE

VEHICLE EMISSION CONTROL INFORMATION

30V0GFFG

¥ TEST GROUP: YNSXV03. 036A/OBD-II CERTIFIED¥ ENGINE DISPLACEMENT: 3.0LITER¥ EVAPORATIVE FAMILY: YNSXR0110RCC¥ EXHAUST EMISSION CONTROL TYPE: TWC/2H02S (2) /EGR/SFI/2TWC¥ ENGINE TUNE UP SPECIFICATIONS AND ADJUSTMENTS:

* ENGINE AT NORMAL OERATING TEMPERATURE* ALL ACCESSORIES TURNED OFF* KEEP THE STEERING WHEEL IN A STRAIGHT AHEAD POSITION* CHECK WHEN RADIATOR COOLING FAN DOES NOT OPERATE* SEE SERVICE MANUAL AND MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

THIS VEHICLE CONFORMS TO U.S. EPA NLEV REGULATIONS APPLICABLE TOGASOLINE-FUELED 2000 MODEL YEAR NEW LEV PASSENGER CARS ANDCALIFORNIA REGULATIONS APPLICABLE TO GASOLINE-FUELED 2000MODEL YEAR NEW LEV PASSENGER CARS.

IDLE SPEED NO OTHER ADJUSTMENTS NEEDED

HIGH IDLE SPEED NO OTHER ADJUSTMENTS NEEDEDIDLE MIXTURE SETTING

VALVE LASH

NO OTHER ADJUSTMENTS NEEDEDINTAKE : 0.36mm (.14IN) -HOTEXHAUST : 0.37mm (.15IN) -HOT

IGNITION TIMING 15û B.T.D.C.

NISSN MOTOR CO., LTD.

CATALYST

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Front Oxygen Sensor Replacement:

4. Replace the incident bank front oxygen sensor as indicated by the DTC on theCONSULT-II self-diagnosis printout.

• Refer to the vehicle's Emissions Certification Label.• Refer to the PARTS INFORMATION section for correct part numbers.

IMPORTANT: The correct sensor must be identified and replaced. Use the followinginformation to identify the sensor:

A. The Bank-1 sensor has a black harness and a part number prefix of “22690.”

• See Figure 15 below, and Figures 16 and 17 on page 11 for sensor/sensorconnection location and identification.

B. The Bank-2 sensors have a blue harness and a part number prefix of “22691.”

• See Figure 15 below, and Figures 16 and 17 on page 11 for sensor/sensorconnection location and identification.

O2 Sensor Location – 2000 Federal Maxima:

Figure 15TP010695

Front

HO2S2-B1Rear O2 sensor B1(WHITE)

Cat.

(B2)

(B1)

B1 Pre-Cat

B2 Pre-Cat

Front TubeAssembly

HO2S1-B1Front O2 sensor B1(BLACK)

HO2S1-B2Front O2 sensor B2(BLUE)

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O2 Sensor Location, 2000 Maxima California / All 2001 Maxima:

Figure 16

O2 Sensor Connector Location:

Figure 17

5. Proceed to and perform ECM Part Number Check and Update, page 12-13.

Front TubeAssembly

TP010696

Bank 2 (B2)

B2 Pre-cat

Bank 1 (B1)

B1 Pre-Cat

H02S2-B1Rear O2 sensor B1 (WHITE)

H02S2-B2Rear O2 sensor B2(RED)

Front

Rearmuffler

Rear cat

HO2S1-B1Front O2 sensor B1(BLACK)

HO2S1-B2Front O2 sensor B2(BLUE)

H02S2-B1Rear O2 sensor B1(WHITE harness)

TP010697

2000 MAXIMA CALIFORNIA CERTIFICATION AND ALL 2001 MAXIMA

H02S2-B2Rear O2 sensor B2(RED harness)

Front

Front

Passenger sidefront strut tower

H02S1-B1Front O2 sensor B1(BLACK harness)

H02S1- B2Front O2 sensor B2(BLUE harness)

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ECM Part Number Check and UpdateNOTE: This repair should ONLY be applied when a DTC of P0134 or P0154 alone ispresent, without any other DTC code. DO NOT perform this repair if DTC P0134 andP0154 are together.1. Determine the vehicle's ECM Part Number.

• The ECM P/N is found on top of the CONSULT-II self-diagnosis printout (see Figure1 on page 2), or by CONSULT ECM P/N Selection.

2. Compare the vehicle's ECM P/N to those shown under Current ECM P/N and NewECM Data P/N in Chart B below:

Chart B – Current ECM P/N's:

Vehicle Current ECM P/N New ECM Data P/N

2000, M/TCalifornia Emissions

23710-3Y100, -3Y101, -3Y103, -3Y104,-2Y065, -2Y066

23710-2Y067

2000, M/T w/V-tires *California Emissions

23710-3Y110, -3Y111, -3Y113, -3Y114,-2Y075, -2Y076

23710-2Y077

2000, A/TCalifornia Emissions

23710-3Y115, -3Y116, -3Y118,-3Y119, -2Y170, -2Y171

23710-2Y172

2000, A/T w/ TCS **California Emissions

23710-3Y160, -3Y161, -3Y163-3Y164, -2Y175, -2Y176

23710-2Y177

2000, M/TFederal Emissions

23710-2Y900, -2Y901, -2Y903-2Y904, -2Y905

23710-2Y906

2000, M/T w/V-tires *Federal Emissions

23710-2Y910, -2Y911, -2Y913,-2Y914, -2Y971

23710-2Y972

2000, A/TFederal Emissions

23710-2Y915, -2Y916, -2Y918-2Y919, -2Y921

23710-2Y922

2000, A/T w/TCS **Federal Emissions

23710-2Y960, -2Y961, -2Y963-2Y964, -2Y965

23710-2Y966

2001, M/T 23710-4Y900, -4Y901, -4Y903 23710-4Y9042001, M/T w/V-tires * 23710-4Y910, -4Y911, -4Y913 23710-4Y914

2001, A/T 23710-5Y000, -5Y001, -5Y003 23710-5Y0042001, A/T w/TCS ** 23710-5Y010, -5Y011, -5Y013 23710-5Y014

NOTES: * V-Tires = V-rated Tires ** TCS = Traction Control System

A. If the ECM P/N in the vehicle matches one of those listed under "Current ECM P/N"in Chart B (above):

• Make a note of the new ECM Data P/N required and proceed to Step 3 on page13 to perform ECM reprogramming.

B. If the ECM P/N in the vehicle matches one of those listed under "New ECM DataP/N" in Chart B (above):

• DO NOT perform ECM reprogramming. The procedure is complete if theincident bank O2 sensor was replaced (pages 10 and 11) as part of this bulletin.

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3. Perform ECM reprogramming to update the ECM data to the new P/N.

• ASIST users Click here to link to the "ECM Reprogramming For Nissan Vehicles"general procedure.

• Or refer to Attachment A in the print copy of this bulletin.

Figure 18

4. Proceed to and perform Final System Check, page 14.

KeyPadKeyPad

Back UpBack Up

ECM CODE

MainMenuMainMenu

Summary

Update for A/T CAL Models

To 23710-2Y172 CAL AT NATS without TCS VG33 CAL MT Replaces 23710-3Y115,-3Y116,-3Y118,-3Y119, -2Y170, & -2Y171To 23710-2Y177 CAL AT NATS TCS Replaces 23710-3Y160,-3Y161,-3Y163,-3Y164, -2Y175, & -2Y176

More

Xterra

Pathfinder

Maxima 2001

More

TP010485

2000

1999

Frontier

Update for M/T CAL ModelsUpdate for A/T FED ModelsUpdate for M/T FED Models

NOTE: Example only, your screen may differ.

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Final System Check (all incident cases)1. Use CONSULT-II to erase all DTCs stored in the ECM.2. Confirm that Front Oxygen Sensors HO2S1 (B1) and HO2S1 (B2) are functioning by

performing steps 2A through 2C, below.

NOTE: Run the vehicle for five minutes before beginning step 2A. Steps 2A and 2Bshould be performed with the engine at 2000 rpm with no-load (transmission in Neutralor Park, parking brake set).

A. Select “Data Monitor,” then “Selection From Menu” in CONSULT-II (see Figure 19).

Figure 19

B. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 (B2)” and press the “Line Graph Display” button(see Figure 20A) to toggle to the display of line graphs for the oxygen sensors (seeFigure 20B), then press “Start”.

Figure 20A Figure 20B

C. The sensors are working correctly if both are cycling up and down (oscillating) andthe voltage reading remains below 1 Volt.

3. Use CONSULT-II to confirm no other DTCs have reset.

• If no other DTCs have reset, the repair is finished.• If other DTCs have reset, refer to the EC Section of the appropriate Service Manual

for diagnostic assistance.

TP010750BACK LIGHT COPY

Scroll Down

WORK SUPPORT

Press here

SELECT DIAG MODE

SELF-DIAG RESULTS

DATA MONITOR (SPEC)

ACTIVE TEST

FUNCTION TEST

DATA MONITOR

MODE BACK LIGHT COPY

SETTINGNumerical

Display

ECM INPUT SIGNALS

Press here

SELECT MONITOR ITEM

DATA MONITOR

MAIN SIGNALS

CUSTOMIZED LIST

SELECTION FROM MENU

TP010751BACKMODE LIGHT COPY

SFTRANGE RECORD

H02S1 (B1) 0.77 V

DATA MONITOR

MONITOR NO DTC

2.56

1.92

1.28

0.64

0.00

H02S1 (B2) 0.81 V

2.56

1.92

1.28

0.64

0.00

SETTING START

SAVE LIST

MODE BACK LIGHT COPY

Line GraphDisplay

Page DownPage Up

A/F ALPHA-B1

Press here

Press here

Press hereto toggle to thedisplay of linegraphs for theO2 Sensors.

SELECT MONITOR ITEM

DATA MONITOR

A/F ALPHA-B2

COOLAN TEMP/S

HO2S1 (B1)

HO2S1 (B2)

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PARTS INFORMATION

DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER QUANTITY SOURCEFor all incidents:

18” or Longer Nylon/Plastic Tie Wrap N/A 2 Local SourceFor P0134 or P0154 alone, without anyother HO2S1 DTC:

Front Oxygen Sensor – Bank 1(for DTC P0134 ONLY)

22690-2Y921 1 NNA Source

Front Oxygen Sensor – Bank 2(for DTC P0154 ONLY – for 2000 ModelYear Vehicles with Federal Emissions)

22691-2Y900 1 NNA Source

Front Oxygen Sensor – Bank 2(for DTC P0154 ONLY – for 2000 Model

Year Vehicles with California Emissionsand all 2001 Model Year Vehicles)

22691-3Y100 1 NNA Source

CLAIMS INFORMATIONIf only the ECM connection is repaired, submit a Primary Failed Part (PP) line claimusing the following claims coding:

DESCRIPTION PFP OP CODE SYM DIA FRTDiagnosis and Repair ECM Connection (1) (2) RX06AA HD 32 0.7 Hrs.

(1) Includes sufficient time to perform the required diagnosis – DO NOT claim any Section“EE” Op Codes on this claim.

(2) Reference the A33 Parts Catalog and use the indicated EGI Harness P/N as the PFP.

OR

If the ECM connection is repaired, the O2 sensor is replaced, and (if required) theECM is reprogrammed, submit a Primary Failed Part (PP) line using the followingclaims coding:

DESCRIPTION PFP OP CODE SYM DIA FRTRPL One Front O2 Sensor (1) DE47AA HD 32 0.5 Hrs.

Diagnosis and Repair ECM Connection (2) RX06AA 0.7 Hrs.(If Required) Reprogram ECM DE98AA 0.5 Hrs.

(1) Reference the Parts Information table (above) and use the indicated Front O2 SensorP/N as the PFP.

(2) Includes sufficient time to perform the required diagnosis – DO NOT claim any Section“EE” Op Codes on this claim.