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1/15
Classification: Reference: Date:
EC01-029 NTB02-002 January 1, 2002
2000-2001 MAXIMA MIL "ON" WITH FRONT O2 SENSOR DTCP0134, P0135, P0154, OR P0155
APPLIED VEHICLES: 2000-2001 Maxima (A33)
SERVICE INFORMATION
If a 2000 or 2001 Maxima has a MIL "On" and any of the following DTCs stored in theECM:
• P0134 (Bank 1) HO2S1 (Front) (High Voltage)• P0135 (Bank 1) HO2S1 Heater (Front)• P0154 (Bank 2) HO2S1 (Front) (High Voltage)• P0155 (Bank 2) HO2S1 Heater (Front)
The cause may be either of the following:
1. Intermittent connection at the ECM connector.
2. Water condensation in the exhaust may be causing intermittent high voltage outputfrom the Front O2 sensor during deceleration. This may result in the Front O2 sensorelement cracking.
NOTE: Intermittent connection at the ECM connector may also cause additional DTCsfrom other systems.
Use the appropriate Service Procedure steps provided in this bulletin to diagnose andrepair this incident, if it should occur.
2/15
SERVICE PROCEDURE
You will be performing the following, as required:
• Determine DTC’s (all incident cases).• Repair the ECM Connector (all incident cases).• Replace the Front Oxygen Sensors (required for DTC P0134 or P0154 only).• Check and update the ECM (required for DTC P0134 or P0154 only).• Perform System Check (all incident cases).
List all DTCs Stored in ECM:
1. Determine which DTC code(s) are stored in the vehicle's ECM by performingCONSULT-II Self-Diagnosis.
2. Print out the Self-Diagnosis results for use in Step 10 (page 8) and Step 1 (page 12).See Figure 1 for an example of the CONSULT-II Self-Diagnosis printout.
Figure 1
3. Proceed to and perform Repair The ECM Connection, pages 3-8.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS
SYSTEM ENGINE
DATE 10/31/2001 19:57:13
P/N 23710-2Y965
DTCCodes
TP010670
DTC RESULTS TIMEHO2S1 (B1) 3[P0134]HO2S1(B2) 6[P0154]
CurrentECM PartNumber
List ofincidentDTCs to becomparedto the RepairActionChart.
3/15
Repair The ECM Connection (all incident cases)
1. Remove the left- and right-hand side trim panels from either side of the center consoleto access the ECM (see Figure 2).
Figure 2
2. Unlatch the ECM Connector by depressing the left tab (see Figure 3).
Figure 3
TP010676
Remove right-hand side trim panel
Remove left-hand side trim panel
TP010677
ECM connector
Front
Left tab
Black latch
Depress left tab
Front
1
4/15
3. Rotate the black latch that holds the ECM Connector in place from left to right.Completely engage the latch at the right tab. See Figure 4.
Figure 4
4. Disconnect the ECM Connector (see Figure 5 below and Figure 6 on page 5).
CAUTION: When completing step 5 (on page 5) DO NOT allow the ECM Harness tomake contact with the metal bracket directly above the harness (see Figure 5).
Figure 5
TP010678
Completely engage the latch at the right tab
Right tab
Right tab
Rotate latch fromleft to right
Front
Front
TP010679
ECM connector
Bracket
Harness
CAUTION: DO NOT allowharness to contact bracketwhen completing Step 5.
5/15
5. Relieve tension in the ECM Harness bend by pulling the ECM Connector and Harnessbackward and forward (see Figure 6).
Figure 6
6. Now re-connect the ECM Connector.
• Align the ECM Connector with the ECM (see Figure 7).• Apply equal hand pressure to the left and right side of the ECM Connector to re-
connect it (see Figure 7).
Figure 7
TP010680
Harness
Front
DisconnectECM connector
Pull backward
Pull forward
TP010681
Apply equal handpressure to leftand right sides ofECM connectorto re-connect.
2
Align ECM connector with ECM1
6/15
7. Unsnap the black latch from the right tab. Latch the ECM Connector securely in placeby rotating the black latch backward and completely engaging it into the left tab (seeFigure 8). It should snap in place.
Figure 8
8. Reinforce the ECM connection by wrapping two 18 inch or longer nylon/plastic tie wrapscompletely around the ECM and connector, as described in the steps provided below.
NOTE: Use one 18 inch or longer nylon/plastic tie wrap each for front and backreinforcement of the ECM in this procedure. DO NOT mate two smaller tie wrapstogether. This may not keep reliable force on the connector and DTC codes may berepeated.
A. Feed the two nylon/plastic tie wraps under the wire harness and over the top of theECM (see Figure 9).
CAUTION: Avoid passing the tie wraps over any brackets that protrude from the topof the ECM.
Figure 9
TP010682
FrontFront
Rotate black latch backward
Black latch Black latch
Left tab
Completely engagethe black latch intothe left tab
TP010683
Front
Feed tie wraps under thewire harness, over thetop of the ECM
View from Passenger Side of Vehicle
ECM connector
Two 18 inchor longer nylon/plastic tie wraps
Wire harness
7/15
B. Wrap the tie wraps from the top around to the bottom of the ECM. Feed the tiewraps back through to the passenger side (See Figure 10).
Figure 10
C. Mate up and latch the two tie wraps (see Figure 11).
Figure 11
TP010684
Wrap tie wraps from top of ECM around to bottom and back through to passenger side
Two 18 inchor longernylon/plastictie wraps
ECM
TP010685
Front
Mate up and latch two tie wraps
8/15
D. Align the front tie wrap into the V-shaped arch on the right (front) side of the ECMConnector (see Figure 12A).
E. Align the back tie wrap with the solid, flat surface of the left (back) side of the ECMConnector (see Figure 12A).
F. Hand tighten both tie wraps (see Figure 12A).CAUTION: DO NOT apply too much force when tightening both tie wraps. Thismay result in damage to the outer protective plastic shield of the ECM Connector.
Figure 12A Figure 12B
G. Push the front tie wrap in the V-shaped arch on the right (front) side of the ECMConnector (see Figure 12B).
H. Complete a final secure/tighten of the tie wraps in place. When tie wraps areproperly secured and in place, cut off the excess ends of each tie wrap. SeeFigure 13.
Figure 13
9. Re-install the left- and right-hand side trim panels to the center console.10.Look at the CONSULT-II Self-Diagnosis printout from step 2, page 2:
• If DTC Code P0134 only or P0154 only are present, proceed to and performReplacing Front Oxygen Sensor, pages 9-11.
• If any other combination of P0134, P0135, P0154, or P0155 is present, proceedto and perform Final System Check, page 14.
TP010686Align back tie wrap with the solid, flat surface of the left (back) side of the ECM connector
Align front tie wrap into the V-shaped arch on the right (front) side of the ECM connector
Hand tightenboth tie wraps
Push the front tie wrapinto the V-shaped arch
TP010687
View of ECM When Procedure is Completed
Front
Cut off theexcess endsfrom eachof the tie wraps
2
Completedsecure/tighten of thetie wraps in place
1
9/15
Replacing Front Oxygen Sensor
NOTE: This repair should ONLY be applied when:
• A DTC of P0134 or P0154 alone is present, without any other DTC code. DO NOTreplace if DTC P0134 and P0154 are together.
Emissions Certification
Determine the vehicle's Emissions Certification (California or Federal):
1. All 2001 Maxima vehicles have California emissions certification.2. For 2000 Maxima vehicles, you need to determine if the vehicle is certified for
California or Federal emissions.
• Check the Emissions Certification Label on the underside of the engine hood toverify if the certificate is for California emissions (see Figure 14).
• If there is no mention of California on the label, the vehicle is certified for Federalemissions.
Figure 14
3. Proceed to and perform Front Oxygen Sensor Replacement on page 10.
TP000554
3 Y 1 0 1VQ30DE
VEHICLE EMISSION CONTROL INFORMATION
30V0GFFG
¥ TEST GROUP: YNSXV03. 036A/OBD-II CERTIFIED¥ ENGINE DISPLACEMENT: 3.0LITER¥ EVAPORATIVE FAMILY: YNSXR0110RCC¥ EXHAUST EMISSION CONTROL TYPE: TWC/2H02S (2) /EGR/SFI/2TWC¥ ENGINE TUNE UP SPECIFICATIONS AND ADJUSTMENTS:
* ENGINE AT NORMAL OERATING TEMPERATURE* ALL ACCESSORIES TURNED OFF* KEEP THE STEERING WHEEL IN A STRAIGHT AHEAD POSITION* CHECK WHEN RADIATOR COOLING FAN DOES NOT OPERATE* SEE SERVICE MANUAL AND MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
THIS VEHICLE CONFORMS TO U.S. EPA NLEV REGULATIONS APPLICABLE TOGASOLINE-FUELED 2000 MODEL YEAR NEW LEV PASSENGER CARS ANDCALIFORNIA REGULATIONS APPLICABLE TO GASOLINE-FUELED 2000MODEL YEAR NEW LEV PASSENGER CARS.
IDLE SPEED NO OTHER ADJUSTMENTS NEEDED
HIGH IDLE SPEED NO OTHER ADJUSTMENTS NEEDEDIDLE MIXTURE SETTING
VALVE LASH
NO OTHER ADJUSTMENTS NEEDEDINTAKE : 0.36mm (.14IN) -HOTEXHAUST : 0.37mm (.15IN) -HOT
IGNITION TIMING 15û B.T.D.C.
NISSN MOTOR CO., LTD.
CATALYST
10/15
Front Oxygen Sensor Replacement:
4. Replace the incident bank front oxygen sensor as indicated by the DTC on theCONSULT-II self-diagnosis printout.
• Refer to the vehicle's Emissions Certification Label.• Refer to the PARTS INFORMATION section for correct part numbers.
IMPORTANT: The correct sensor must be identified and replaced. Use the followinginformation to identify the sensor:
A. The Bank-1 sensor has a black harness and a part number prefix of “22690.”
• See Figure 15 below, and Figures 16 and 17 on page 11 for sensor/sensorconnection location and identification.
B. The Bank-2 sensors have a blue harness and a part number prefix of “22691.”
• See Figure 15 below, and Figures 16 and 17 on page 11 for sensor/sensorconnection location and identification.
O2 Sensor Location – 2000 Federal Maxima:
Figure 15TP010695
Front
HO2S2-B1Rear O2 sensor B1(WHITE)
Cat.
(B2)
(B1)
B1 Pre-Cat
B2 Pre-Cat
Front TubeAssembly
HO2S1-B1Front O2 sensor B1(BLACK)
HO2S1-B2Front O2 sensor B2(BLUE)
11/15
O2 Sensor Location, 2000 Maxima California / All 2001 Maxima:
Figure 16
O2 Sensor Connector Location:
Figure 17
5. Proceed to and perform ECM Part Number Check and Update, page 12-13.
Front TubeAssembly
TP010696
Bank 2 (B2)
B2 Pre-cat
Bank 1 (B1)
B1 Pre-Cat
H02S2-B1Rear O2 sensor B1 (WHITE)
H02S2-B2Rear O2 sensor B2(RED)
Front
Rearmuffler
Rear cat
HO2S1-B1Front O2 sensor B1(BLACK)
HO2S1-B2Front O2 sensor B2(BLUE)
H02S2-B1Rear O2 sensor B1(WHITE harness)
TP010697
2000 MAXIMA CALIFORNIA CERTIFICATION AND ALL 2001 MAXIMA
H02S2-B2Rear O2 sensor B2(RED harness)
Front
Front
Passenger sidefront strut tower
H02S1-B1Front O2 sensor B1(BLACK harness)
H02S1- B2Front O2 sensor B2(BLUE harness)
12/15
ECM Part Number Check and UpdateNOTE: This repair should ONLY be applied when a DTC of P0134 or P0154 alone ispresent, without any other DTC code. DO NOT perform this repair if DTC P0134 andP0154 are together.1. Determine the vehicle's ECM Part Number.
• The ECM P/N is found on top of the CONSULT-II self-diagnosis printout (see Figure1 on page 2), or by CONSULT ECM P/N Selection.
2. Compare the vehicle's ECM P/N to those shown under Current ECM P/N and NewECM Data P/N in Chart B below:
Chart B – Current ECM P/N's:
Vehicle Current ECM P/N New ECM Data P/N
2000, M/TCalifornia Emissions
23710-3Y100, -3Y101, -3Y103, -3Y104,-2Y065, -2Y066
23710-2Y067
2000, M/T w/V-tires *California Emissions
23710-3Y110, -3Y111, -3Y113, -3Y114,-2Y075, -2Y076
23710-2Y077
2000, A/TCalifornia Emissions
23710-3Y115, -3Y116, -3Y118,-3Y119, -2Y170, -2Y171
23710-2Y172
2000, A/T w/ TCS **California Emissions
23710-3Y160, -3Y161, -3Y163-3Y164, -2Y175, -2Y176
23710-2Y177
2000, M/TFederal Emissions
23710-2Y900, -2Y901, -2Y903-2Y904, -2Y905
23710-2Y906
2000, M/T w/V-tires *Federal Emissions
23710-2Y910, -2Y911, -2Y913,-2Y914, -2Y971
23710-2Y972
2000, A/TFederal Emissions
23710-2Y915, -2Y916, -2Y918-2Y919, -2Y921
23710-2Y922
2000, A/T w/TCS **Federal Emissions
23710-2Y960, -2Y961, -2Y963-2Y964, -2Y965
23710-2Y966
2001, M/T 23710-4Y900, -4Y901, -4Y903 23710-4Y9042001, M/T w/V-tires * 23710-4Y910, -4Y911, -4Y913 23710-4Y914
2001, A/T 23710-5Y000, -5Y001, -5Y003 23710-5Y0042001, A/T w/TCS ** 23710-5Y010, -5Y011, -5Y013 23710-5Y014
NOTES: * V-Tires = V-rated Tires ** TCS = Traction Control System
A. If the ECM P/N in the vehicle matches one of those listed under "Current ECM P/N"in Chart B (above):
• Make a note of the new ECM Data P/N required and proceed to Step 3 on page13 to perform ECM reprogramming.
B. If the ECM P/N in the vehicle matches one of those listed under "New ECM DataP/N" in Chart B (above):
• DO NOT perform ECM reprogramming. The procedure is complete if theincident bank O2 sensor was replaced (pages 10 and 11) as part of this bulletin.
13/15
3. Perform ECM reprogramming to update the ECM data to the new P/N.
• ASIST users Click here to link to the "ECM Reprogramming For Nissan Vehicles"general procedure.
• Or refer to Attachment A in the print copy of this bulletin.
Figure 18
4. Proceed to and perform Final System Check, page 14.
KeyPadKeyPad
Back UpBack Up
ECM CODE
MainMenuMainMenu
Summary
Update for A/T CAL Models
To 23710-2Y172 CAL AT NATS without TCS VG33 CAL MT Replaces 23710-3Y115,-3Y116,-3Y118,-3Y119, -2Y170, & -2Y171To 23710-2Y177 CAL AT NATS TCS Replaces 23710-3Y160,-3Y161,-3Y163,-3Y164, -2Y175, & -2Y176
More
Xterra
Pathfinder
Maxima 2001
More
TP010485
2000
1999
Frontier
Update for M/T CAL ModelsUpdate for A/T FED ModelsUpdate for M/T FED Models
NOTE: Example only, your screen may differ.
14/15
Final System Check (all incident cases)1. Use CONSULT-II to erase all DTCs stored in the ECM.2. Confirm that Front Oxygen Sensors HO2S1 (B1) and HO2S1 (B2) are functioning by
performing steps 2A through 2C, below.
NOTE: Run the vehicle for five minutes before beginning step 2A. Steps 2A and 2Bshould be performed with the engine at 2000 rpm with no-load (transmission in Neutralor Park, parking brake set).
A. Select “Data Monitor,” then “Selection From Menu” in CONSULT-II (see Figure 19).
Figure 19
B. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 (B2)” and press the “Line Graph Display” button(see Figure 20A) to toggle to the display of line graphs for the oxygen sensors (seeFigure 20B), then press “Start”.
Figure 20A Figure 20B
C. The sensors are working correctly if both are cycling up and down (oscillating) andthe voltage reading remains below 1 Volt.
3. Use CONSULT-II to confirm no other DTCs have reset.
• If no other DTCs have reset, the repair is finished.• If other DTCs have reset, refer to the EC Section of the appropriate Service Manual
for diagnostic assistance.
TP010750BACK LIGHT COPY
Scroll Down
WORK SUPPORT
Press here
SELECT DIAG MODE
SELF-DIAG RESULTS
DATA MONITOR (SPEC)
ACTIVE TEST
FUNCTION TEST
DATA MONITOR
MODE BACK LIGHT COPY
SETTINGNumerical
Display
ECM INPUT SIGNALS
Press here
SELECT MONITOR ITEM
DATA MONITOR
MAIN SIGNALS
CUSTOMIZED LIST
SELECTION FROM MENU
TP010751BACKMODE LIGHT COPY
SFTRANGE RECORD
H02S1 (B1) 0.77 V
DATA MONITOR
MONITOR NO DTC
2.56
1.92
1.28
0.64
0.00
H02S1 (B2) 0.81 V
2.56
1.92
1.28
0.64
0.00
SETTING START
SAVE LIST
MODE BACK LIGHT COPY
Line GraphDisplay
Page DownPage Up
A/F ALPHA-B1
Press here
Press here
Press hereto toggle to thedisplay of linegraphs for theO2 Sensors.
SELECT MONITOR ITEM
DATA MONITOR
A/F ALPHA-B2
COOLAN TEMP/S
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
15/15
PARTS INFORMATION
DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER QUANTITY SOURCEFor all incidents:
18” or Longer Nylon/Plastic Tie Wrap N/A 2 Local SourceFor P0134 or P0154 alone, without anyother HO2S1 DTC:
Front Oxygen Sensor – Bank 1(for DTC P0134 ONLY)
22690-2Y921 1 NNA Source
Front Oxygen Sensor – Bank 2(for DTC P0154 ONLY – for 2000 ModelYear Vehicles with Federal Emissions)
22691-2Y900 1 NNA Source
Front Oxygen Sensor – Bank 2(for DTC P0154 ONLY – for 2000 Model
Year Vehicles with California Emissionsand all 2001 Model Year Vehicles)
22691-3Y100 1 NNA Source
CLAIMS INFORMATIONIf only the ECM connection is repaired, submit a Primary Failed Part (PP) line claimusing the following claims coding:
DESCRIPTION PFP OP CODE SYM DIA FRTDiagnosis and Repair ECM Connection (1) (2) RX06AA HD 32 0.7 Hrs.
(1) Includes sufficient time to perform the required diagnosis – DO NOT claim any Section“EE” Op Codes on this claim.
(2) Reference the A33 Parts Catalog and use the indicated EGI Harness P/N as the PFP.
OR
If the ECM connection is repaired, the O2 sensor is replaced, and (if required) theECM is reprogrammed, submit a Primary Failed Part (PP) line using the followingclaims coding:
DESCRIPTION PFP OP CODE SYM DIA FRTRPL One Front O2 Sensor (1) DE47AA HD 32 0.5 Hrs.
Diagnosis and Repair ECM Connection (2) RX06AA 0.7 Hrs.(If Required) Reprogram ECM DE98AA 0.5 Hrs.
(1) Reference the Parts Information table (above) and use the indicated Front O2 SensorP/N as the PFP.
(2) Includes sufficient time to perform the required diagnosis – DO NOT claim any Section“EE” Op Codes on this claim.