2008 WI APP 94 COURT OF APPEALS OF W ISCONSIN …
[…] Page 22: 2008 WI APP 94 COURT OF APPEALS OF W ISCONSIN …

No. 2007AP1964

21

remedy.” WIS. STAT. § 402.607(3)(a). Current § 402.607(3)(a) does not contain

an exception to the notice requirement when the seller is not prejudiced.

IV. Breach of WIS. STAT. § 95.195 implied warranty

¶46 Finally, the parties dispute whether the Wilsons were required to

give notice of breach under WIS. STAT. § 402.607 in order to sustain their claim

for breach of WIS. STAT. § 95.195 implied warranty. This requires us to interpret

§ 95.195 and relevant portions of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code.

¶47 WISCONSIN STAT. § 95.195(2) provides:

[I]n every contract for the sale of an animal of a type specified by the department … there is an implied warranty that the animal is not infected with a covered disease[13] unless the seller discloses to the buyer in writing, prior to sale, all of the following:

(a) The management classification of the animal’s herd with respect to the covered disease.

(b) If the animal is a reactor with respect to the covered disease, that the animal is a reactor.

¶48 The Wilsons argue this section is intended to operate as a stand-

alone provision. Tuxen argues it supplements WIS. STAT. §§ 402.314 and

402.315, the Article 2 sections governing implied warranties for transactions in

goods.