2010 WI APP 55 COURT OF APPEALS OF W ISCONSIN PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] However, comment 4 explains revised UCC § 2-607(3)(a), not the original version applicable here.
No. 2007AP1964
21
remedy.” WIS. STAT. § 402.607(3)(a). Current § 402.607(3)(a) does not contain
an exception to the notice requirement when the seller is not prejudiced.
IV. Breach of WIS. STAT. § 95.195 implied warranty
¶46 Finally, the parties dispute whether the Wilsons were required to
give notice of breach under WIS. STAT. § 402.607 in order to sustain their claim
for breach of WIS. STAT. § 95.195 implied warranty. This requires us to interpret
§ 95.195 and relevant portions of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code.
¶47 WISCONSIN STAT. § 95.195(2) provides:
[I]n every contract for the sale of an animal of a type specified by the department … there is an implied warranty that the animal is not infected with a covered disease[13] unless the seller discloses to the buyer in writing, prior to sale, all of the following:
(a) The management classification of the animal’s herd with respect to the covered disease.
(b) If the animal is a reactor with respect to the covered disease, that the animal is a reactor.
¶48 The Wilsons argue this section is intended to operate as a stand-
alone provision. Tuxen argues it supplements WIS. STAT. §§ 402.314 and
402.315, the Article 2 sections governing implied warranties for transactions in
goods.