2008 WI APP 94 COURT OF APPEALS OF W ISCONSIN …
[…] claims in WIS. STAT. § 95.19(2). The two claims found in paragraphs (2)(a) and

(b) are strict liability. They provide that no person may “ [i]mport, transport, sell,

transport, or exhibit” diseased animals or animals exposed to disease. These two

sections correspond to WIS. ADMIN. CODE § ATCP 10.08(2), which also is a strict

liability section. Subsection (2) states that no one may “sell or move” 8 animals

infected with a list of nineteen specific diseases. Because Johne’s disease is not

on that list, it cannot be a basis for liability under § 95.19(2)(a)-(b).

¶33 The three claims found in WIS. STAT. § 95.19(2)(c)-(e) prohibit three

different kinds of knowing conduct. For example, paragraph (2)(c) provides that

no person may “Knowingly conceal that an animal … has been exposed to or

infected with a contagious or infectious disease.” Paragraphs (2)(c)-(e)

correspond to WIS. ADMIN. CODE § ATCP 10.08(1)(a)-(c). All three of those

8 We see no difference between the phrase “sell or move” used in WIS. ADMIN. CODE