2005/04/28-Intervenors Grace Sam's, Marilyn Morris ... · Exhibit 1 - Resume of Thomas F. King...
[…] 0 NHPA and the ACHP has spoken to address this issue head-on in 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(2). TheK)

regulations are no longer "ambiguous on the matter" as they may have been in 1999. CLI-98-8,

47 NRC 314, 323-4 (1998). The federal courts have also spoken on the matter. As discussed

K, below, the new ACHP regulations and federal case law make clear that phased compliance is not

applicable to HRI, as both its sites for mining and alternative are firmly know, and thus they do

not qualify for phased compliance.

K) The new regulation addressing phased compliance is at 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(2). It states

that "[w]here alternatives under consideration consist of large corridors or large land areas, or

where access to properties is restricted, the agency official may use a phased process to conduct

K) identification and evaluation efforts." 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(2) emphasis added. This new

regulation makes clear that once an alternative has been chosen, phased compliance is

K) prohibited. As will be discussed infra, the new regulations make clear that the NRC Staff's

-12-