2005/04/28-Intervenors Grace Sam's, Marilyn Morris ... · Exhibit 1 - Resume of Thomas F. King...
[…] the traditional significance of archaeological sites themselves. Be this as it may, I see no

evidence of a determination by NRC as to whether the overall project or the elements of

the project currently under review (as opposed to those considered in the Partial Initial

Decision) will or will not have adverse effects on historic properties, as required at 36

CFR 800.5(a).

9

Page 61: 2005/04/28-Intervenors Grace Sam's, Marilyn Morris ... · Exhibit 1 - Resume of Thomas F. King Exhibit C -Declaration of Thomas Morris, Jr. Exhibit D - Excerpts from Crownpoint Uranium

21. 36 CFR 800.5(a)(1) says that an undertaking must be found to have an

adverse effect on historic properties if it "may alter, directly or indirectly, any of the

characteristics of a historic property that qualify the property for inclusion in the National

Register in a manner that would diminish the integrity of the property's location, design,

setting, materials, workmanship, feeling or association" (emphasis added). Use of the

word "may" clearly indicates that when there is uncertainty about whether an undertaking

will alter a property's relevant characteristics, the agency is to make a finding of "adverse

effect" and proceed to consult about how to resolve such effect.