2005/04/28-Intervenors Grace Sam's, Marilyn Morris ... · Exhibit 1 - Resume of Thomas F. King...
[…] Mid States Coalition for

Progress v. Surface Transportation Board, 345 F.3d 520 (8th Cir. 2003). The Court recognized

that the NHPA sets out a general three-step process of identification, assessment, and mitigation.

Id. at 553. The Court further recognized that generally, an agency will complete one step before

L' moving on to the next, but that the regulations permit an agency to use a "phased process" ofv

identifying and evaluating properties where "alternatives under consideration consist of corridors

or large land areas." Id. at 553-554, citing 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(2). The regulation goes on to

state that the agency's phased process "should establish the likely presence of historic properties

within the area of potential effects for each alternative ... through background research,

consultation and an appropriate level of field investigation, taking into account the number of

v alternatives under consideration, the magnitude of the undertaking and its likely effects, and the

views of the [historic preservation officers] and any other consulting parties." 36 C.F.R. §

800.4(b)(2).

The Board alleged that due to the large project area and the variety of alternatives, the

ACHP regulations allowed it to defer making a final evaluation or adopt specific measures to