2005/04/28-Intervenors Grace Sam's, Marilyn Morris ... · Exhibit 1 - Resume of Thomas F. King...
[…] interpreted by another Court, the "phased process" of postponing the process of identifying sites

is permitted until the agency chooses between the alternatives. Pit River Tribe v. Bureau of Land

Management, 306 F. Supp.2d 929, 945 (E.D. Cal. 2004).

The Mid States Coalition for Progress Court further discusses that in lieu of full

compliance with NHPA prior to the issuance of a license, the regulations provide for the

development of a programmatic agreement. 345 F.3d 520, 554. A programmatic agreement,

according to the regulations, may be used to substitute for full compliance with the Section 106

process. 36 C.F.R. § 800.14. A programmatic agreement may be negotiated between the

Council and the agency official "to govern the implementation of a particular program or the

resolution of adverse effects from certain complex project situations or multiple undertakings."

Id. at § 800.14(b). A programmatic agreement may be used: "(i) when effects on historic

properties are similar and repetitive or are multi-State or regional in scope; (ii) when effects on

historic properties cannot be fully determined prior to the approval of an undertaking; (iii) When

nonfederal parties are delegated major decisionmaking responsibilities; (iv) where routine

-14-

Page 22: 2005/04/28-Intervenors Grace Sam's, Marilyn Morris ... · Exhibit 1 - Resume of Thomas F. King Exhibit C -Declaration of Thomas Morris, Jr. Exhibit D - Excerpts from Crownpoint Uranium

management activities are undertaken at Federal installations, facilities, or other land-

management units; or (v) where other circumstances warrant a departure from the normal section

106 process." Id. The Court held that since the Board neither fully complied with the NHPA nor

secured a programmatic agreement in accordance with the regulations prior to the issuance of the

license, it was in violation of the NHPA. The Board was ordered, on remand, to either fully