2005/04/28-Intervenors Grace Sam's, Marilyn Morris ... · Exhibit 1 - Resume of Thomas F. King...
[…] A

period of uncertainty followed as the regulations were challenged in court, and further

changes were made in 2001 and 2004. The 2004 regulations, which now govern the

Section 106 process, differ in some key ways from those in force at the time of the

Panel's Partial Initial Finding.

37. Most notably, the revised regulations replaced 36 CFR 800.3(c), which

included the only passing reference to "phased" compliance in the regulations while

leaving the term open to interpretation, with a much more elaborate discussion of "phased

identification and evaluation" at 36 CFR 800.4(b)(2). Section 4(b)(2) allows phased

identification and evaluation where the actions under review "consist of corridors or large

land areas, or where access to properties is restricted." An agency may "defer final

identification and evaluation of historic properties," but only if it is "specifically provided

14

Page 66: 2005/04/28-Intervenors Grace Sam's, Marilyn Morris ... · Exhibit 1 - Resume of Thomas F. King Exhibit C -Declaration of Thomas Morris, Jr.