2002 78th Legislature
[…] In addition, a WCID is authorized “to

improve rivers, creeks, and streams, prevent overflow, and to permit navigation and irrigation.”

23A Handbook for Board Members of Water Districts in Texas, Fourth Edition, Texas Council on Environmental Quality, June

1996.

Senate Committee on Intergovernmental Relations Page 48

Furthermore, they “may construct and maintain pools, lakes, reservoirs, dams, canals, and

waterways.”23 Governed by Chapters 49 and 51, Water Code, the creation of a WCID is

authorized by Article III, Section 52 and Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution.

A petition to create a WCID must be signed by a majority of the landowners in the proposed

district. The boundaries of the district determine how the district is created. According to

§51.016, Water Code, “if the land to be included in a district is within one county, the creation

of the district shall be considered and ordered by the commissioners court, but if the land to be

included in a district is in two or more counties, the creation of the district shall be considered

and ordered by the...” Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ). If the boundaries

of a municipality are included in a district, a majority of the voters in the municipality must

provide consent to the creation of the district.