2001 Texas ADR Legislative Report · ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS The 2001 Texas ADR Legislative Report is the...
[…] Section247.051(c) precludes the Commission from delegating its responsibility regarding theadministration of the informal dispute resolution process to another state agency.

10

Page 14: 2001 Texas ADR Legislative Report · ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS The 2001 Texas ADR Legislative Report is the product of the efforts of the staff and student interns of the Center for Public

It is also important to note that this bill contains a provision specifically disallowing anADR process - namely, arbitration - in certain settings. Section 5 of SB 1839 adds Subsection (d)to Health and Safety Code Section 247.041, which deals with the denial, suspension, orrevocation of assisted living facility licenses. The new Subsection (d) provides that a court"having jurisdiction of a judicial review of the matter may not order arbitration, whether onmotion of any party or on the court's own motion, to resolve a dispute involving the denial,suspension, or revocation of a license under this section or the conduct with respect to whichthe denial, suspension, or revocation of the license is sought."

Comment: The "informal dispute resolution" provisions in Section 247.051(a) for assisted livingfacilities mirror the provisions created by S.B. 1839 in Government Code Section 531.058 withrespect to long-term care facilities.