2001 Texas ADR Legislative Report · ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS The 2001 Texas ADR Legislative Report is the...
[…] Bill Summary and ADR Provision:H.B. 2600 provides many measures that are intended to enable the Texas Workers'

Compensation process to operate more efficiently and effectively. Section 6.04 of the billamends Section 413.031(c) of the Labor Code to allow the Texas Workers' CompensationCommission to resolve disputes through the adjudication of payments due for services deemedmedically necessary and appropriate for treatment of compensable injuries. The bill also directsthe Commission to publish its medical dispute decisions on its website. Section 413.031(f)charges the Commission with specifying the "appropriate dispute resolution process for disputesin which a claimant has paid for medical services and seeks reimbursement." Subsection (k)(1)

12

Page 16: 2001 Texas ADR Legislative Report · ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS The 2001 Texas ADR Legislative Report is the product of the efforts of the staff and student interns of the Center for Public