20 Hour SAFE Comprehensive: Financing Residential Real ... · Self-employed borrowers will also...
[…] This may include information about the credit quality of the borrower, the amount of the loan, the estimated value of the property, or any other information that was used in providing the GFE;

§ (iii) New information particular to the borrower or transaction that was not relied on in providing the GFE; or § (iv) Other circumstances that are particular to the borrower or transaction, including boundary disputes, the

need for flood insurance, or environmental problems. • “No Requirement to Complete Statement” Notice [Regulation Z, 12 CFR §1026.19 (a)(4)]

o Disclosures and corrected disclosures must contain a notice § “You are not required to complete this agreement merely because you have received these disclosures or

signed a loan application” Must be clear and conspicuous Mortgage Disclosure Improvement Act – MDIA

• Waiver of 7 and 3-day waiting period [Regulation Z, 12 CFR §1026.19 (a)(3)] o Consumer can expedite consummation for bona fide personal emergency