20 Hour SAFE Comprehensive: Financing Residential Real ... · Self-employed borrowers will also...
[…] § Does not include HELOC • These have different disclosure requirements

• Before MDIA: o TILA, Regulation Z, 12 CFR Section 128 (b)(2) applied only to a “residential mortgage transaction” subject to RESPA

• Now: o Extends early disclosure requirement to “any extension of credit secured by the dwelling of a consumer” [Regulation

Z, 12 CFR §1026.19 (a)(1)(i)] § Now includes refinance and home equity loans

• For all applications received after July 30, 2009 o Initial fee restrictions prior to the issuance of early disclosures [Regulation Z, 12 CFR §1026.19 (a)(1)(iii)]

§ No upfront fees except for reasonable credit report fee o Notice must be clear and conspicuous [Regulation Z, 12 CFR §102619 (a)(4)]

§ “You are not required to complete this agreement merely because you have received these disclosures or signed a loan application”

§ Pertains to initial and corrected disclosures • Timing for disclosures

o Initial disclosure [Regulation Z, 12 CFR §1026.19 (a)(1)(i)] § Delivered or placed in the mail not later than 3 business days after: