20 Hour SAFE Comprehensive: Financing Residential Real ... · Self-employed borrowers will also...
[…] action Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA) – Consumer Protections and Prohibited Practices Section 8 of RESPA prohibits anyone from giving or accepting a fee, kickback, or anything of value in exchange for a referral involving a federally related mortgage loan transaction. No bartering, substitutions, or trading can take place for a referral. This includes fee splitting and receiving fees that were not actually earned. Section 8 - Kickbacks, Fee Splitting, Unearned Fees [12 CFR 1024.14]

• Section 8 (a) of RESPA states, “No person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback or thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to or a part of a real estate settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred to any person.” [12 CFR 1024.14 (a)(b)]

• Section 8 (b) states, “No person shall give and no person shall accept any portion, split, or percentage of any charge made or received for the rendering of a real estate service in connection with a transaction involving a federally related mortgage loan other than for services actually performed.” [12 CFR 1024.14 (c)]

EXAMPLE OF SECTION 8 – PROHIBITED PRACTICES Suppose a lender is offering a contest for appraisers, realtors, and attorneys where the person who sends the lender the most referrals for the month of March wins four free dinners for two at an area restaurant.