1PAETEC Communications, Inc., PAETEC Communications of ...
[…] switching equipment and network services because PAETEC routed

the calls through another ILEC’s tandem switch whenever it

provided SWAS services. Def.’s Mem. of Law in Supp. of Part.

Mot. for S.J. (“D.M.S.J.”) at 26-27. Because we find below that

the FCC has carved out an exception for CLECs using another LEC’s

tandem switch, and that CLECs may charge a composite rate that

includes the equivalent of the tandem switching rate element in

its SWAS charges, we find that PAETEC’s tariff was not

inappropriate or unclear.

B. The Benchmark

The Benchmark is codified in 47 C.F.R. § 61.26.

Section 61.26(a)(3) defines interstate switched exchange access

service as including “the functional equivalent of the ILEC

Page 14: 1PAETEC Communications, Inc., PAETEC Communications of ...

14

interstate exchange access services typically associated with

following rate elements: carrier common line (originating);

carrier common line (terminating); local end office switching;

interconnection charge; information surcharge; tandem switched

transport termination (fixed); tandem switched transport facility

(per mile); tandem switching” (emphasis added).

PAETEC argues that the Benchmark permits CLECs to

charge the full amount that ILECs charge for access service,

including the ILEC tandem switching rate element, even if the

CLEC is using a tandem switch that is not its own, or is using