1PAETEC Communications, Inc., PAETEC Communications of ...
[…] accrues, and not after, subject to subsection (d) of this

section.” Those claims are timely because they are compulsory,

and PAETEC filed this action on April 17, 2009.

Page 27: 1PAETEC Communications, Inc., PAETEC Communications of ...

27

Thus, all of Verizon’s claims are timely, with the

possible exception of claims for overcharges on the SWAS-DC

charges that accrued between August 2, 2006 and April 17, 2007.

D. “Deemed Lawful”

PAETEC claims that Verizon cannot collect a refund on

any prior charges because its rates were “deemed lawful” when

they were filed in accordance with 47 U.S.C. § 204(a)(3).

Section 204(a)(3) states, “[a] local exchange carrier may file

with the Commission a new or revised charge, classification,

regulation, or practice on a streamlined basis. Any such charge,

classification, regulation, or practice shall be deemed lawful

and shall be effective 7 days (in the case of a reduction in

rates) or 15 days (in the case of an increase in rates) after the

date on which it is filed with the Commission unless the

Commission takes action under paragraph (1) before the end of

that 7-day or 15-day period, as is appropriate.” (emphasis

added). “Notice is accomplished by filing the proposed tariff

changes with the Commission. Any period of notice specified in

this section begins on and includes the date the tariff is

received by the Commission, but does not include the effective

date.” 47 C.F.R. § 61.58(a)(1).