1PAETEC Communications, Inc., PAETEC Communications of ...
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317,325 (1986).

11

II. Analysis5

We are called upon to interpret the FCC’s Benchmark

rate and whether PAETEC has complied with it. If we find that

any part of the FCC’s guidance is unclear, that portion of the

case will be referred to the FCC’s original jurisdiction for

further clarification. First, however, we must address a few

threshold issues.

A. PAETEC’s Tariff Is Not Void Ab Initio

Page 12: 1PAETEC Communications, Inc., PAETEC Communications of ...

12

Verizon contends that PAETEC’s cross-reference to 47

C.F.R. § 61.26, which its tariff contained until November of

2008, violated 47 C.F.R. § 61.74(a), thereby rendering PAETEC’s

tariff void ab initio. Section 61.74(a) dictates that “no tariff

publication filed with the Commission may make reference to any

other tariff publication or to any other document or instrument.”

PAETEC’s FCC Tariff No. 3 § 3.1 contains the following clause:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of this tariff, the rate for

Switched Access Service shall equal the maximum rate permitted

under 47 C.F.R. § 61.26.” Stip. Ex. 7.

We find that violations of 47 C.F.R. § 61.74(a) do not