1Jn tqe §uprente Qrnurt nf tl1e· ~tate nf
[…] this case. Allowing a state law of general applicability to govern the same

area is contrary to preemption principles under the ICCTA. (Chicago and

N W Transp. Co., Inc., supra, 450 U.S. at pp. 324-326 [preempting state

law that sought to regulate abandonments, an area under exclusive federal

jurisdiction under Interstate Commerce Act]; City of Auburn, supra, 154

F .3d at p. 1031 [preempting state law that sought to regulate rail line

construction and operations].)

The market participant doctrine here would also be contrary to

congressional intent. Congressional intent is manifest in section 10501 (b)

that STB 's jurisdiction over the railroad operations in this case is

"exclusive" and that "the remedies provided under [the ICCTA] with

respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the

remedies provided under Federal or State law." (49 U.S.C. §§ 10501(b),

10901; City of Auburn, supra, 154 F.3d at pp. 1029-1030.) Congress

intended to not only promote uniformity of regulation by giving the STB

exclusive and plenary jurisdiction over railroad operations, but also to