1Jn tqe §uprente Qrnurt nf tl1e· ~tate nf
[…] framework and history demonstrate congressional intent to preempt CEQA

remedies against a public agency railroad where such remedies would

conflict with railroad actions under STB jurisdiction. 3

B. Section 1050l(b) Gives the STB Exclusive Jurisdiction to Regulate Rail Line Construction and Operations and Preempts State Regulation and Remedies in These Areas.

1. Section 1050l(b) preempts state laws that regulate in areas reserved exclusively to the STB or that would prevent or unreasonably interfere with railroad operations.

Section 10501(b) provides:

The jurisdiction of the Board over-

( 1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and

(2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industnal, team, switching, or side

3 This case involves a railroad invoking preemption as a defense to a CEQA lawsuit. Whether section 1050l(b) preempts CEQA in general, rather than CEQA judicial remedies, is not at issue because NCRA prepared an EIR. The Authority therefore focuses this brief only on the question of whether section 1050l(b) preempts the CEQA remedies being sought in this case.

9

Page 26: 1Jn tqe §uprente Qrnurt nf tl1e· ~tate nf

tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State,

is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.

(49 U.S.C. § 10501(b), emphasis added.) In cases involving rail line

construction and operations, federal courts recognize this language is

broad. (City of Auburn v. U.S. Government (9th Cir. 1998) 154 F.3d 1025,

1031 [endorsing broad interpretation of express preemption language];