19-3591-cv - lls.edu
[…] covered by private insurance. Moreover, the lack of a “medical condition” is one of

just a few positive factors available under the Final Rule. 8 C.F.R. § 212.22(b)(2).

Under the Final Rule, DHS officials may find in favor of admissibility only if the

positive factors outweigh the negative factors, with extra weight assigned to the

heavily negative factors. 84 Fed. Reg. at 41,397-98.

C. Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act

Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act prohibits federal executive agencies

from discriminating against individuals with disabilities in any program or activity.10

Section 504 reaches government action that, either through purpose or effect,

discriminates against individuals with disabilities. See 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(b)(3) (“A

recipient [of federal funds] may not, directly or through contractual or other

arrangements, utilize criteria or methods of administration: (i) That have the effect

of subjecting qualified handicapped persons to discrimination on the basis of

handicap; (ii) That have the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing

accomplishment of the objectives of the recipient’s program with respect to

10 See 29 U.S.C. § 794; 6 C.F.R. § 15.1; DHS Directive No. 065-01 (Aug. 25, 2013);

DHS Instruction No: 065-01-001 (Mar. 7, 2015); DHS Guide 065-01-001-01

(“Guide”), at 23-24 (Jun. 6, 2016); Mem. for Maurice C. Inman, Jr., General