19-3591-cv - lls.edu
[…] Rehabilitation Act would be difficult if not impossible to reach were the Act

construed to proscribe only conduct fueled by a discriminatory intent.”). As this

Court has stated, “Exclusion or discrimination [under Section 504] may take the

form of disparate treatment [or] disparate impact[.]” B.C. v. Mount Vernon Sch.

Dist. 837 F.3d 152, 158 (2d Cir. 2016).

Section 504 applies to all DHS activities and programs, including public

charge determinations, which means DHS cannot utilize discriminatory “criteria or

methods” in making public charge determinations. See 6 C.F.R. §§ 15.30(b), 15.49.

The “criteria or methods” are discriminatory if they “[s]ubject qualified individuals

with a disability to discrimination on the basis of disability” or “[d]efeat or

substantially impair accomplishment of the objectives of a program or activity with

Case 19-3591, Document 48-2, 11/25/2019, 2715834, Page15 of 37

Page 16: 19-3591-cv - lls.edu

9

respect to individuals with a disability.” 6 C.F.R. § 15.30(b)(4).11