1897 - 1979 - S&W - Online - Harvard Law...
[…] Congress could require formal agency adjudication, for example,495 which would involve a formal, adversar-ial hearing, as it does in administrative law.496 To be sure, this ap-proach would impose significant costs on the State Department and reintroduce the problem of pressure on the State Department from ag-grieved foreign governments. In addition, under a grant of authority from Congress, the State Department could also engage in informal adjudications of foreign official immunity, which would result in an order and would be reviewed to ensure the order was not arbitrary or capricious.497 There is some precedent for informal agency determina-

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 492 See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) (2012). 493 See id. § 551(4) (“‘[R]ule’ means the whole or a part of an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy . . . .”). 494 See United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 221 (2001). 495 See 5 U.S.C. § 554. 496 See, e.g., id. § 556. 497 Under the APA, an “adjudication” means an “agency process for the formulation of an or-der,” id. § 551(7), and an “order” means “the whole or a part of a final disposition, whether af-firmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency in a matter other than rule making but including licensing,” id. § 551(6). The latter definition could include immunity de-terminations, assuming there is not a requirement for formal adjudication procedures pursuant to §§ 556 and 557. Informal adjudications are subject to arbitrary and capricious review. Id. § 706(2)(A).