1851-1951 · 2008. 2. 26. · an analysis and appraisal 0.f the ohio state constitutio-n. 1851-1951...
[…] Not only was it believed that such a tax would be more equitable, but also that "the substitu- tion of a severance tax for the present ad valorem (real estate and personal property) tax on minerals and mineral rights will provide additional revenues in many counties that are now requesting increased aid from the state.'" However, no action was taken.

Exemptions Article XII, Section 2, limits in somewhat dubious language the

authority of the General Assembly to grant exemptions from real estate taxes to various charitable, religious and educational groups. Under that section, exemptions are authorized only for "burying grounds, public school houses, houses used exclusively for public worship, insti- tutions used exclusively for charitable purposes, and public property used exclusively for any public purpose." The section has been inter- preted by the Qhio Supreme Court to limit sharply the exemptions claimed ;by various organizations.